Whitaker Foundation INC EIN 30-0262001 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Whitaker Foundation INC FY2020 filing

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Lexington, KY. It reported about $556K in revenue for 2020. For fiscal year 2020 it reported $556K in revenue, $986K in expenses, and $19.5M in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Foundations & Grantmakers
Location
Lexington, KY
Filings
6 on file (2020–2020)
Revenue
$556KFY2020
Expenses
$986K
Net assets
$19.5M
People
0
Filings
6
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  30-0262001 Private foundation / grantmaker Lexington, KY
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2020 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Whitaker Foundation INC claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Lexington, KY. It reported about $556K in revenue for 2020.
Money in and out
$556K revenue, $986K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2020
Total revenue
$556K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$986K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$19.5M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$429K
Total assets
19.5M
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
924K
in FY2020
Grants made
29grants
total in period
Payout rate
5%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 29 grants · $971K · 2025–2025
Lexington Rescue Mission INCKY · FY2025$205,000
Alice Lloyd CollegeKY · FY2025$115,000
Morehead State UniversityFY2025$90,000
Stamping Ground Church of GodFY2025$65,000
New BeginningsFY2025$25,000
Dv8 Kitchen Vocational Training Foundation INCFY2025$25,000
Maple St Church of GodFY2025$20,000
Berea Baptist ChurchFY2025$15,000
Sleep in Heavenly Peace INCID · FY2025$10,000
Galilean Children's HomeFY2025$10,000
Elkhorn City First Church of GodFY2025$10,000
Christian Student FellowshipFY2025$10,000
Believing in Forever INCKY · FY2025$10,000
See all 29 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV13
Average grantPart XV$33K
Median grantPart XV$10K
Largest grantPart XV$205K
Top cause focusNTEEHuman Services (14%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2020 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$556K
FY2020
Expenses
$986K
FY2020
Total assets
$19.5M
FY2020
Total liabilities
$0
FY2020
Total revenue
$556K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$986K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$19.5M
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$19.5M

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CWhitaker Foundation INC
EINHdr · item D30-0262001
Principal addressHdr · item CLexington, KY
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MKY
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T22)
Ruling yearIRS BMFSep 2004

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Officers, directors & key employeesPt VII · Sec ANot reported
See Whitaker Foundation INC executive salaries →

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income100%$556K
Total revenueLn 12$556K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.94 Operating & administrative $0.06
Grants & contributions paid94%$924K
Operating & administrative6%$62K
Total functional expensesLn 25$986K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$814K
Total assetsLn 16$19.5M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$19.5M
Months of cash on handcomputed9.9

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2020 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $19.5M
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $556K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $556K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $556K · Prior year —
No prior year on file
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $19.5M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $556K · Expenses $986K
-77%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $19.5M
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $19.5M · Total assets $19.5M
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual — · Reported title — · Highest reported compensation — · Total expenses $986K
No individual compensation reported on this filing
Personnel share
not reported

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown. Peer cohort: .

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$854K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$2.0M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$807K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$811K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$1.0M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$556K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2020IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.