The Propst Foundation EIN 27-4341346 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

The Propst Foundation FY2020 filing

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Huntsville, AL. It reported about $136K in revenue for 2020. For fiscal year 2020 it reported $136K in revenue, $495K in expenses, and $8.2M in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Foundations & Grantmakers
Location
Huntsville, AL
Filings
6 on file (2020–2020)
Revenue
$136KFY2020
Expenses
$495K
Net assets
$8.2M
People
0
Filings
6
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  27-4341346 Private foundation / grantmaker Huntsville, AL
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2020 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until The Propst Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Huntsville, AL. It reported about $136K in revenue for 2020.
Money in and out
$136K revenue, $495K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2020
Total revenue
$136K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$495K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$8.2M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$359K
Total assets
8.6M
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
445K
in FY2020
Grants made
26grants
total in period
Payout rate
5%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 26 grants · $564K · 2025–2025
The Learning CenterFY2025$57,911
Manna HouseFY2025$54,000
Kids to Love FoundationFY2025$54,000
Food Bank of North AlabamaFY2025$54,000
Boys & Girls Clubs of North AlabamaFY2025$54,000
Big Oak RanchFY2025$50,000
Village of PromiseFY2025$40,000
WellstoneFY2025$25,000
First United Methodist ChurchFY2025$25,000
Ace the StigmaFY2025$25,000
Huntsville Museum of ArtFY2025$15,000
Historic Huntsville FoundationFY2025$15,000
Heals INCFY2025$15,000
Holy Spirit Catholic SchoolFY2025$10,000
North Alabama Homebuilding AcademyFY2025$10,000
Therapy Partners INCFY2025$10,000
The Land Trust of North AlabamaFY2025$5,000
Twickenham Historic Preservation District AssociationFY2025$5,000
See all 26 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$22K
Median grantPart XV$15K
Largest grantPart XV$58K

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2020 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$136K
FY2020
Expenses
$495K
FY2020
Total assets
$8.6M
FY2020
Total liabilities
$396K
FY2020
Total revenue
$136K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$495K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$8.2M
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$8.6M

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CThe Propst Foundation
EINHdr · item D27-4341346
Principal addressHdr · item CHuntsville, AL
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MAL
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T20)
Ruling yearIRS BMFSep 2013

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Officers, directors & key employeesPt VII · Sec ANot reported
See The Propst Foundation executive salaries →

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income$130K · 95%
Other revenue$6K · 5%
Investment income95%$130K
Other revenue5%$6K
Total revenueLn 12$136K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.90 Operating & administrative $0.10
Grants & contributions paid90%$445K
Operating & administrative10%$50K
Total functional expensesLn 25$495K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$440K
Total assetsLn 16$8.6M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$396K
Total net assetsLn 32$8.2M
Months of cash on handcomputed10.7

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2020 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $8.6M
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $136K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $136K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $136K · Prior year —
No prior year on file
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $8.2M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $136K · Expenses $495K
-263%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $8.6M
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $8.2M · Total assets $8.6M
95%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual — · Reported title — · Highest reported compensation — · Total expenses $495K
No individual compensation reported on this filing
Personnel share
not reported

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown. Peer cohort: .

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$1.3M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$587K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$420K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$295K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$1.2M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$136K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2020IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.