Bowling Family Charitable Foundation EIN 27-2955506

Bowling Family Charitable Foundation

EIN  27-2955506 Private foundation / grantmaker El Paso, TX
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Bowling Family Charitable Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in El Paso, TX. It reported about $328K in revenue for 2025.
Leadership
Robert L Bowling III · Presidentdirector
Money in and out
$328K revenue, $299K expenses
Bottom line

A private foundation based in El Paso, TX. It reported about $328K in revenue for 2025. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $328K in revenue, $299K in expenses, and $31K in net assets.Pt I

Grants paid & assets · FY2025
Total revenue
$328K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$299K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$31K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $29K
Total assets
31K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
298K
in FY2025
Grants made
12grants
total in period
Payout rate
955%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 12 grants · $298K · 2025–2025
YMCA of El PasoFY2025$83,500
Southwest CoalitionFY2025$60,000
Kingdom of Christ MinistryFY2025$30,050
Paso Del Norte Community FndnFY2025$30,000
Habitat for HumanityFY2025$25,000
Freedom in Christ Residential CentFY2025$24,000
Tunnel to Towers FoundationFY2025$13,200
Society St Vincent De PaulFY2025$13,000
El Pasoans Fighting HungerFY2025$12,000
Our Ladys Youth CenterFY2025$6,500
El Paso Community FoundationFY2025$700
Father Richard SoteloFY2025$500

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$25K
Median grantPart XV$24K
Largest grantPart XV$84K

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$328K
FY2025▲ +72%
Expenses
$299K
FY2025▲ +44%
Total assets
$31K
FY2025▲ ×12
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025
Total revenue
$328K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$299K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$31K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$31K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CBowling Family Charitable Foundation
EINHdr · item D27-2955506
Principal addressHdr · item CEl Paso, TX
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MTX
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFHuman Services (P20)
Ruling yearIRS BMFSep 2010

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Presidentdirector
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Secretarydirector
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Bowling Family Charitable Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants100%$328K
Total revenueLn 12$328K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $1.00 Operating & administrative $0.00
Grants & contributions paid100%$298K
Operating & administrative$914
Total functional expensesLn 25$299K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$31K
Total assetsLn 16$31K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$31K
Months of cash on handcomputed1.3

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $31K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $328K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $328K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $328K · Prior year $191K
+72%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $128K · FY2025 $328K
+21%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $31K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $328K · Expenses $299K
+9%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $31K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $31K · Total assets $31K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Robert L Bowling III · Reported title PRESIDENTDIRECTOR · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $299K
0%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 72%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$328K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$191K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$120K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$140K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$148K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$128K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.