Prometheus Foundation EIN 27-1456655 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Prometheus Foundation FY2019 filing

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Crystal Bay, NV. It reported about $7.2M in revenue for 2019. For fiscal year 2019 it reported $7.2M in revenue, $5.7M in expenses, and $59.4M in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Foundations & Grantmakers
Location
Crystal Bay, NV
Website
www.prometheusfdn.org
Filings
6 on file (2019–2019)
Revenue
$7.2MFY2019
Expenses
$5.7M
Net assets
$59.4M
People
0
Filings
6
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  27-1456655 Private foundation / grantmaker Crystal Bay, NV
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2019 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2024) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Prometheus Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$1–10M
What they do
A private foundation based in Crystal Bay, NV. It reported about $7.2M in revenue for 2019.
Money in and out
$7.2M revenue, $5.7M expenses
Bottom line
+21% surplus margin
Grants paid & assets · FY2019
Total revenue
$7.2M
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$5.7M
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$59.4M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $1.5M
Surplus margin
+21%
revenue over expenses, this year

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2019 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$7.2M
FY2019
Expenses
$5.7M
FY2019
Total assets
$74.5M
FY2019
Total liabilities
$15.1M
FY2019
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19$1.5M
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$74.5M
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3pending
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CPrometheus Foundation
EINHdr · item D27-1456655
Principal addressHdr · item CCrystal Bay, NV
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.prometheusfdn.org
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MNV
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T20)
Ruling yearIRS BMFSep 2010

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Officers, directors & key employeesPt VII · Sec ANot reported

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 6 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2024FY2023FY2021
Annie Vinther Sanz$89,457
Craig Biddle$52,500$52,500$50,000
David Hardy$31,000$8,000$2,000
C Bradley Thompson$7,000$5,000$2,000
Leonard Esmond$7,000$5,000$2,000
Rony Miller$1,000

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Prometheus Foundation executive salaries →

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Other revenue100%$7.2M
Total revenueLn 12$7.2M

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1
Total assetsLn 16$74.5M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$15.1M
Total net assetsLn 32$59.4M

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2019 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $74.5M
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $7.2M
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $7.2M
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $7.2M · Prior year —
No prior year on file
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $59.4M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $7.2M · Expenses $5.7M
+21%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $74.5M
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $59.4M · Total assets $74.5M
80%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual — · Reported title — · Highest reported compensation — · Total expenses $5.7M
No individual compensation reported on this filing
Personnel share
not reported

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown. Peer cohort: .

Grants

Schedule I · this organization's grantmaking
Grants paid · 126 grants · $13.6M · 2020–2024
Objective Standard InstituteVA · FY2024$2,083,824
Ayn Rand Center EuropeFY2024$434,144
Ayn Rand Centre UkraineFY2024$246,316
Boaz Josef Arad - Objectivist Center IsraelFY2024$240,000
Eszter Novapolicy ConsultingFY2024$151,650
Ancyranum Media Comm ConsultancyFY2024$116,925
Kursat Ozbur OzerFY2024$103,975
America's Future FoundationFY2024$100,000
Ayn Rand Center GeorgiaFY2024$84,000
Atlas NetworkFY2024$82,000
Adam Smith Institute TrMD · FY2024$50,000
Ideas Beyond Borders INCNY · FY2024$49,730
Anis BenhayyounFY2024$45,256
Ayn Rand Center Armenia SengoFY2024$35,000
Thomas Paine InstituteFY2024$30,000
Irakli IagorashviliFY2024$11,244
Signe LevringFY2024$9,870
See all 126 grants →

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$-6.8M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$3.8M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$5.7M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$5.6M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$12.7M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2019$7.2M revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2019IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.