Buildings for Babies INC EIN 27-0049020

Buildings for Babies INC

EIN  27-0049020 Private foundation / grantmaker Thayer, MO
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Buildings for Babies INC claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Thayer, MO. It reported about $760K in revenue for 2025.
Leadership
V Dale Schamel · Chief Financial Officer
Money in and out
$760K revenue, $671K expenses
Bottom line

A private foundation based in Thayer, MO. It reported about $760K in revenue for 2025. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $760K in revenue, $671K in expenses, and $3.4M in net assets.Pt I

Grants paid & assets · FY2025
Total revenue
$760K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$671K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$3.4M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $89K
Total assets
5.0M
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
240K
in FY2025
Grants made
20grants
total in period
Payout rate
5%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 20 grants · $240K · 2025–2025
Christian TabernacleFY2025$87,433
Vision Books INCFY2025$44,000
Word of Life TabernacleFY2025$22,252
Hickory Bible TabernacleFY2025$20,000
True Word TabernacleFY2025$10,000
Cosmin StephanFY2025$7,500
New Life OutreachFY2025$6,250
St Jude Children's Research Hospitall69FY2025$6,000
Tonkunbo ThompsonFY2025$5,000
Bible Tabernacle ChurchFY2025$5,000
Apostolic TabernacleFY2025$5,000
House of FellowshipFY2025$5,000
Church of the Open DoorFY2025$5,000
Grace TabernacleFY2025$2,883
Forrest FarmerFY2025$2,500
Active Existance Initiative LtdFY2025$2,500
Steadfast Still INCFY2025$2,270
Heather CrewsFY2025$508
See all 20 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$12K
Median grantPart XV$5K
Largest grantPart XV$87K

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$760K
FY2025▲ +81%
Expenses
$671K
FY2025▲ +14%
Total assets
$5.0M
FY2025▲ +2%
Total liabilities
$1.6M
FY2025▲ +1%
Total revenue
$760K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$671K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$3.4M
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$5.0M

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CBuildings for Babies INC
EINHdr · item D27-0049020
Principal addressHdr · item CThayer, MO
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.buildingsforbabies.org
State of legal domicileHdr · item MMO
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFHuman Services (P30)
Ruling yearIRS BMFNov 2004

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Chief Financial Officer
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Buildings for Babies INC executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$458K · 60%
Other revenue$230K · 30%
Investment income$72K · 9%
Contributions & grants60%$458K
Other revenue30%$230K
Investment income9%$72K
Total revenueLn 12$760K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.36 Operating & administrative $0.64
Grants & contributions paid36%$240K
Operating & administrative64%$432K
Total functional expensesLn 25$671K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$1.6M
Total assetsLn 16$5.0M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$1.6M
Total net assetsLn 32$3.4M
Months of cash on handcomputed29.2

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $5.0M
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $760K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $760K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $760K · Prior year $419K
+81%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $265K · FY2025 $760K
+23%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $3.4M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $760K · Expenses $671K
+12%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $5.0M
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $3.4M · Total assets $5.0M
68%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual V Dale Schamel · Reported title Chief Financial Officer · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $671K
0%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 81%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$760K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$419K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$744K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$563K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$428K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$265K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.