Three Hots & a Cot EIN 26-4355458

Three Hots & a Cot FY2021 filing

EIN  26-4355458 Public charity (501(c)(3)) Birmingham, AL Founded 2009
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2021 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Three Hots & a Cot claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
Provides housing, meals, and personal care for homeless veterans.
Leadership
Vick Springston · Executive Director · $57K
Money in and out
$495K revenue, $420K expenses
Bottom line
4.9mo operating runway

Provides housing, meals, and personal care for homeless veterans. For fiscal year 2021 it reported $495K in revenue, $420K in expenses, and $679K in net assets.Pt I

Where the money goes · FY2021
Total revenue
$495K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$420K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$679K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $74K
Where spending went · Part IX cols B–D
Program services $1.11 Management & general $0.01 Fundraising $0.01
Operating runway
4.9mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate
Surplus margin
+15%
revenue over expenses, this year
Donor-funded
91%
of revenue is gifts & grants

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2021 · Form 990
Revenue
$495K
FY2021▲ +2%
Expenses
$420K
FY2021▲ +5%
Total assets
$705K
FY2021▲ +44%
Total liabilities
$493K
FY2021▼ -95%
Total revenue
$495K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$420K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$679K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19$74K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$705K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B111%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 37
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 47
Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

1 program service account for $467K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2021.
01

Payroll and contractor cost for organizationhousing cost and other critical services needed by partcipants in programassistance to veterans in danger of becoming homeless

$467Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CThree Hots & a Cot
EINHdr · item D26-4355458
Principal addressHdr · item CBirmingham, AL
WebsiteHdr · item J.www.cotsforvets.org
Year of formationHdr · item L2009
State of legal domicileHdr · item MAL
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFHousing (L41)
Ruling yearIRS BMFMay 2009

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1a7
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1b7
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aYes
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13No
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14No
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aYes
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2No

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Executive Director
$57,000Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Memeber
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Memeber
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
President
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Vick Springston’s $60K as Employee is at the 49th percentile of top reported officer pay among 849 $100K–1M housing nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 3 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2022FY2021FY2020
Vick Springston$60,000$57,000
Vick Springston$60,000
Richard Cislak$8,000

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Three Hots & a Cot executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$451K · 91%
Other revenue$44K · 9%
Contributions & grants91%$451K
Other revenue9%$44K
— government grantsLn 1e$32K
Total revenueLn 12$495K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Program services $1.11 Management & general $0.01 Fundraising $0.01
Program services111%$467K
Management & general1%$6K
Fundraising1%$5K
Total functional expensesLn 25$420K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$173K
Total assetsLn 16$705K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$493K
Total net assetsLn 32$679K
Months of cash on handcomputed4.9

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2021 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $173K · Operating expenses/yr $420K
4.9 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $467K · Total expenses $478K
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $6K · Total expenses $478K
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $5K · Total expenses $478K
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense (2-yr avg) $4K · Solicited contributions (2-yr avg) $410K
$0.01 to raise $1 (2-yr avg)
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $451K · Total revenue $495K
91%
Government reliance
Government grants $32K · Total revenue $495K
6%
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $0 · Total revenue $495K
0%
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $495K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $0 · Total expenses $420K
0%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $495K · Prior year $484K
+2%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $679K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $495K · Expenses $420K
+15%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $705K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $679K · Total assets $705K
96%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) — · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) — · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $705K
Excludes program-related investments (Pt X, ln 13)
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Vick Springston · Reported title EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR · Highest reported compensation $57K · Total expenses $420K
14%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) $121K · Total expenses $420K
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Program ratio 111%
Overhead ratio 1%
Fundraising cost ratio 1%
Revenue growth 2%
Accounting fee ratio 4%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · funders on record
Grants received · FY2025
Total grants receivedfrom 1 funder$2K

Similar Organizations

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Three Hots & a Cot →

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$985K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$658K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$382K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$445K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$495K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$484K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2021IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.