Early Learning Ventures EIN 26-4053609 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Early Learning Ventures FY2020 filing

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

Supports early learning programs to increase access to quality child care for low-income families. For fiscal year 2020 it reported $6.4M in revenue, $6.5M in expenses, and $1.5M in net assets.Pt I

Founded
2009
Type
Public foundation / grantmaker · Foundations & Grantmakers
Location
Englewood, CO
Website
earlylearningventures.org
Filings
5 on file (2020–2020)
Revenue
$6.4MFY2020
Expenses
$6.5M
Net assets
$1.5M
People
0
Filings
5
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  26-4053609 Public foundation / grantmaker Englewood, CO Founded 2009
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2020 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2024) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Figures match the IRS filing checked 8/13/26 · see original: IRS
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Early Learning Ventures claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$1–10M
What they do
Supports early learning programs to increase access to quality child care for low-income families.
Money in and out
$6.4M revenue, $6.5M expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2020
Total revenue
$6.4M
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$6.5M
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$1.5M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$32K
Total assets
2.4M
deployed as grants and operations
Grants made
1grants
total in period

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 1 grant · $3.7M · 2024–2024
Unitemized GrantFY2024$3,667,553

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$3.7M
Median grantPart XV$3.7M
Largest grantPart XV$3.7M

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2020 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$6.4M
FY2020
Expenses
$6.5M
FY2020
Total assets
$2.4M
FY2020
Total liabilities
$899K
FY2020
Total revenue
$6.4M
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$6.5M
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$1.5M
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$2.4M

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CEarly Learning Ventures
EINHdr · item D26-4053609
Principal addressHdr · item CEnglewood, CO
WebsiteHdr · item Jearlylearningventures.org
Year of formationHdr · item L2009
State of legal domicileHdr · item MCO
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T23)
Ruling yearIRS BMFSep 2021

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Officers, directors & key employeesPt VII · Sec ANot reported

Judith Williams’s $180K as CEO is at the 76th percentile of top reported officer pay among 1688 $1–10M philanthropy & grantmaking nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 3 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021
Judith Williams$179,655$184,684$169,812$145,554
Timothy Garcia$124,144$114,498$111,892$100,631
Tyressa Johnson$101,177

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Early Learning Ventures executive salaries →

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants100%$6.4M
Other revenue$16K
Total revenueLn 12$6.4M

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Operating & administrative $1.00
Operating & administrative100%$6.5M
Total functional expensesLn 25$6.5M

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$1.6M
Total assetsLn 16$2.4M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$899K
Total net assetsLn 32$1.5M
Months of cash on handcomputed3.0

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2020 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $2.4M
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $6.4M
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $6.4M
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $6.4M · Prior year —
No prior year on file
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $1.5M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $6.4M · Expenses $6.5M
-0.5%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $2.4M
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $1.5M · Total assets $2.4M
63%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual — · Reported title — · Highest reported compensation — · Total expenses $6.5M
No individual compensation reported on this filing
Personnel share
not reported

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown. Peer cohort: .

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$9.6M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$10.2M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$6.9M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$7.4M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$6.4M revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2020IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.