Conway Foundation EIN 26-3006797 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Conway Foundation FY2023 filing

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Royal Oak, MI. It reported about $114K in revenue for 2023. For fiscal year 2023 it reported $114K in revenue, $52K in expenses, and $318K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Foundations & Grantmakers
Location
Royal Oak, MI
Filings
6 on file (2020–2023)
Revenue
$114KFY2023
Expenses
$52K
Net assets
$318K
People
4
Filings
6
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  26-3006797 Private foundation / grantmaker Royal Oak, MI
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2023 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Conway Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Royal Oak, MI. It reported about $114K in revenue for 2023.
Leadership
Daniel J Conway · President/Treasurer/Direct
Money in and out
$114K revenue, $52K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2023
Total revenue
$114K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$52K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$318K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $61K
Total assets
318K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
48K
in FY2023
Grants made
18grants
total in period
Payout rate
15%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 18 grants · $53K · 2025–2025
World Central KitchenFY2025$5,222
The Henry FordFY2025$5,003
Leader Dogs for the BlindFY2025$5,000
Detroit Zoological SocietyFY2025$5,000
The Parade CompanyFY2025$4,500
St Jude Children's Research HospitalFY2025$4,000
Humble Design DetroitFY2025$3,765
UNICEFFY2025$3,137
Habitat for HumanityFY2025$3,120
Detroit Institute of ArtsFY2025$3,000
Michael J Fox FoundationFY2025$2,060
Alzheimer's Foundation of AmericaFY2025$2,060
The Judson CenterFY2025$2,000
Brem Foundation to Defeat Breast CancerFY2025$1,055
The Children's Room BostonFY2025$1,033
Bay Cliff Health CampFY2025$1,000
Lighthouse of Oakland CountyFY2025$1,000
Bath Area Family YMCAFY2025$1,000

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$3K
Median grantPart XV$3K
Largest grantPart XV$5K

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2023 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$114K
FY2023▼ -2%
Expenses
$52K
FY2023▼ -13%
Total assets
$318K
FY2023▲ +24%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2023
Total revenue
$114K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$52K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$318K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$318K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CConway Foundation
EINHdr · item D26-3006797
Principal addressHdr · item CRoyal Oak, MI
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MMI
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T20)
Ruling yearIRS BMFJul 2010

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2021); the FY2023 filing did not itemize Part VII
President/Treasurer/Direct
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Secretary/Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Conway Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$100K · 88%
Investment income$14K · 12%
Contributions & grants88%$100K
Investment income12%$14K
Total revenueLn 12$114K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.92 Operating & administrative $0.08
Grants & contributions paid92%$48K
Operating & administrative8%$4K
Total functional expensesLn 25$52K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$24K
Total assetsLn 16$318K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$318K
Months of cash on handcomputed5.4

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2023 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $318K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $114K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $114K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $114K · Prior year $116K
-2%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $318K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $114K · Expenses $52K
+54%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $318K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $318K · Total assets $318K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual — · Reported title — · Highest reported compensation — · Total expenses $52K
No individual compensation reported on this filing
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -2%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$100K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$130K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$114K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$116K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$28K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$26K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2023IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.