The Glory Foundation EIN 25-6865644 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

The Glory Foundation FY2022 filing

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Pittsburgh, PA. For fiscal year 2022 it reported $-22K in revenue, $59K in expenses, and $801K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Foundations & Grantmakers
Location
Pittsburgh, PA
Filings
6 on file (2020–2022)
Revenue
$-22KFY2022
Expenses
$59K
Net assets
$801K
People
0
Filings
6
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  25-6865644 Private foundation / grantmaker Pittsburgh, PA
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2022 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until The Glory Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
A private foundation based in Pittsburgh, PA.
Money in and out
$-22K revenue, $59K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2022
Total revenue
$-22K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$59K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$801K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$81K
Total assets
801K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
46K
in FY2022
Grants made
9grants
total in period
Payout rate
6%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 9 grants · $54K · 2025–2025
The Community FoundationFY2025$12,850
Roots and Wings INCFY2025$12,000
Hartsville First Presbyterian ChurchFY2025$7,500
University of PittsburghFY2025$7,000
Undying Hope International INCFY2025$6,000
St John Praise and Worship CenterFY2025$5,000
Rice and Beans MinistriesFY2025$2,000
The Queens Medical CenterFY2025$1,000
American Junior Golf AssociationFY2025$1,000

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$6K
Median grantPart XV$6K
Largest grantPart XV$13K

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2022 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$-22K
FY2022▼ -115%
Expenses
$59K
FY2022+0.3%
Total assets
$801K
FY2022▼ -9%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2022
Total revenue
$-22K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$59K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$801K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$801K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CThe Glory Foundation
EINHdr · item D25-6865644
Principal addressHdr · item CPittsburgh, PA
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MPA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T20)
Ruling yearIRS BMFDec 2004

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Officers, directors & key employeesPt VII · Sec ANot reported
See The Glory Foundation executive salaries →

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.79 Operating & administrative $0.21
Grants & contributions paid79%$46K
Operating & administrative21%$12K
Total functional expensesLn 25$59K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$38K
Total assetsLn 16$801K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$801K
Months of cash on handcomputed7.8

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2022 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $801K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $-22K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $-22K
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $-22K · Prior year $149K
-115%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $801K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $-22K · Expenses $59K
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $801K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $801K · Total assets $801K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual — · Reported title — · Highest reported compensation — · Total expenses $59K
No individual compensation reported on this filing
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -115%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$64K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$48K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$46K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$-22K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$149K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$77K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2022IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.