Les Oiseaux Foundation EIN 25-6642155 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Les Oiseaux Foundation FY2021 filing

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Redmond, WA. It reported about $46K in revenue for 2021. For fiscal year 2021 it reported $46K in revenue, $28K in expenses, and $236K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Foundations & Grantmakers
Location
Redmond, WA
Filings
6 on file (2020–2021)
Revenue
$46KFY2021
Expenses
$28K
Net assets
$236K
People
0
Filings
6
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  25-6642155 Private foundation / grantmaker Redmond, WA
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2021 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Les Oiseaux Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
A private foundation based in Redmond, WA. It reported about $46K in revenue for 2021.
Money in and out
$46K revenue, $28K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2021
Total revenue
$46K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$28K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$236K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $18K
Total assets
234K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
23K
in FY2021
Grants made
27grants
total in period
Payout rate
10%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 27 grants · $59K · 2025–2025
Carnegie Mellon University - Tepper School of BusinessFY2025$15,000
United Way of the Low CountryFY2025$12,000
Fred Hutch Cancer CenterFY2025$2,000
Evergreen Health FoundationFY2025$2,000
The Bear Creek SchoolWA · FY2025$2,000
Alzheimers Disease ResearchFY2025$1,000
Trinity United Methodist ChurchFY2025$1,000
Salvation Army Northwest DivisionFY2025$1,000
American Cancer SocietyFY2025$500
UNICEF USAFY2025$500
Stewardship PartnersWA · FY2025$500
Kbtc Public TelevisionFY2025$500
American Red Cross of LaFY2025$500
See all 27 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV9
Average grantPart XV$2K
Median grantPart XV$500
Largest grantPart XV$15K
Top cause focusNTEEEducation (11%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2021 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$46K
FY2021▼ -55%
Expenses
$28K
FY2021▼ -49%
Total assets
$234K
FY2021▲ +8%
Total liabilities
$-1K
FY2021▲ +18%
Total revenue
$46K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$28K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$236K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$234K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CLes Oiseaux Foundation
EINHdr · item D25-6642155
Principal addressHdr · item CRedmond, WA
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MWA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T20)
Ruling yearIRS BMFMay 2000

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Officers, directors & key employeesPt VII · Sec ANot reported
See Les Oiseaux Foundation executive salaries →

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income100%$46K
Total revenueLn 12$46K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.81 Operating & administrative $0.19
Grants & contributions paid81%$23K
Operating & administrative19%$5K
Total functional expensesLn 25$28K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$23K
Total assetsLn 16$234K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$-1K
Total net assetsLn 32$236K
Months of cash on handcomputed9.9

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2021 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $234K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $46K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $46K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $46K · Prior year $102K
-55%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $236K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $46K · Expenses $28K
+38%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $234K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $236K · Total assets $234K
101%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual — · Reported title — · Highest reported compensation — · Total expenses $28K
No individual compensation reported on this filing
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -55%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$69K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$109K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$12K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$11K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$46K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$102K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2021IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.