Eavenson H for Am Inst Engrs 10265052191 EIN 25-6088344

Eavenson H for Am Inst Engrs 10265052191

EIN  25-6088344 Government-related / quasi-public Pittsburgh, PA
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Eavenson H for Am Inst Engrs 10265052191 claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
A government-related organization based in Pittsburgh, PA. It reported about $22K in revenue for 2024.
Money in and out
$22K revenue, $25K expenses
Bottom line

A government-related organization based in Pittsburgh, PA. It reported about $22K in revenue for 2024. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $22K in revenue, $25K in expenses, and $325K in net assets.Pt I

Financial scale & money flow · FY2025
Total revenue
$22K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$25K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$325K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$4K
Total assets
325K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
18K
in FY2025
Grants made
1grants
total in period
Payout rate
6%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 1 grant · $18K · 2024–2024
Am Inst of Mining Met & Pet Eng INCFY2024$18,452

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$18K
Median grantPart XV$18K
Largest grantPart XV$18K

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$22K
FY2025▲ +122%
Expenses
$25K
FY2025▲ +26%
Total assets
$325K
FY2025▼ -1%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025
Total revenue
$22K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$25K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$325K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$325K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CEavenson H for Am Inst Engrs 10265052191
EINHdr · item D25-6088344
Principal addressHdr · item CPittsburgh, PA
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MPA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(92) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T90Z)
Ruling yearIRS BMFDec 1900

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Officers, directors & key employeesPt VII · Sec ANot reported

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income$21K · 99%
Other revenue$258 · 1%
Investment income99%$21K
Other revenue1%$258
Total revenueLn 12$22K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.73 Operating & administrative $0.27
Grants & contributions paid73%$18K
Operating & administrative27%$7K
Total functional expensesLn 25$25K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$3K
Total assetsLn 16$325K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$325K
Months of cash on handcomputed1.3

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $325K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $22K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $22K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $22K · Prior year $10K
Prior-year revenue below floor — showing dollar change
Revenue CAGR
FY2019 $26K · FY2024 $22K
-3%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $325K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $22K · Expenses $25K
-17%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $325K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $325K · Total assets $325K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual — · Reported title — · Highest reported compensation — · Total expenses $25K
No individual compensation reported on this filing
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 122%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$22K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$10K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$34K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$31K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$15K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$26K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.