Fort Cherry Education Foundation EIN 25-1782297 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Fort Cherry Education Foundation

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A grantmaking supporting organization based in Mc Donald, PA. It reported about $92K in revenue for 2025. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $92K in revenue, $90K in expenses, and $27K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Supporting organization · Foundations & Grantmakers
Location
Mc Donald, PA
Website
www.fortcherryfoundation.org
Filings
4 on file (2022–2025)
Revenue
$92KFY2025
Expenses
$90K
Net assets
$27K
People
8
Filings
4
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  25-1782297 Supporting organization Mc Donald, PA
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Fort Cherry Education Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
A grantmaking supporting organization based in Mc Donald, PA. It reported about $92K in revenue for 2025.
Leadership
Paul Bianchini · President
Money in and out
$92K revenue, $90K expenses
Bottom line
+2% net inflow
Money in and out · FY2025
Total revenue
$92K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$90K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$27K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $2K
Net inflow
+2%
revenue over expenses, this year▲ +105% vs prior filing year
Pass-through gifts
98%
of revenue from contributions▲ +1% vs prior filing year

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990
Revenue
$92K
FY2025▲ +88%
Total revenue
$92K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$90K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$27K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19$2K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$27K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3pending
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CFort Cherry Education Foundation
EINHdr · item D25-1782297
Principal addressHdr · item CMc Donald, PA
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.fortcherryfoundation.org
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MPA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T31Z)
Ruling yearIRS BMFJun 1997

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Vice President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Treasurer
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Secretary
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Fort Cherry Education Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$90K · 98%
Other revenue$2K · 2%
Contributions & grants98%$90K
Other revenue2%$2K
Total revenueLn 12$92K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1
Total assetsLn 16$27K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$27K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $27K · Operating expenses/yr $90K
3.6 months
Where the money goes
Program services
not reported
Management & General
not reported
Fundraising
not reported
Cost to raise $1
not reported
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $90K · Total revenue $92K
98%
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
Program service revenue — · Total revenue $92K
Investment reliance
Investment income $2K · Total revenue $92K
+2%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue — · Total expenses $90K
Rests on the self-reported EZ program figure
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $92K · Prior year $49K
+88%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $27K · Beginning of year $25K
+7%
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $92K · Expenses $90K
+2%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities $0 · Total assets $27K
0%
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $27K · Total assets $27K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Paul Bianchini · Reported title President · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $90K
0%
Personnel share
Salaries & benefits $0 · Total expenses $90K
0%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 88%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · funders on record
Grants received · FY2023
Total grants receivedfrom 1 funder$15K

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$92K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$49K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$53K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$3K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.