Hanuman Foundation EIN 23-7423033 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Hanuman Foundation FY2021 filing

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Santa Fe, NM. It reported about $288K in revenue for 2020. For fiscal year 2021 it reported $288K in revenue, $117K in expenses, and $952K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Human Services
Location
Santa Fe, NM
Website
www.hanumanfoundation.org
Filings
5 on file (2020–2021)
Revenue
$288KFY2021
Expenses
$117K
Net assets
$952K
People
0
Filings
5
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  23-7423033 Private foundation / grantmaker Santa Fe, NM
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2021 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2024) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Hanuman Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Santa Fe, NM. It reported about $288K in revenue for 2020.
Money in and out
$288K revenue, $117K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2021
Total revenue
$288K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$117K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$952K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $171K
Total assets
952K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
45K
in FY2021
Grants made
27grants
total in period
Payout rate
5%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 27 grants · $33K · 2024–2024
French Broad River AcademyFY2024$2,500
Kuyi 881 Hopi FoundationFY2024$2,008
Forest Stewards GuildFY2024$2,000
The NarwhalFY2024$2,000
Saint Thomas Catholic ParishFY2024$1,500
World Central KitchenFY2024$1,500
The Food DepotFY2024$1,500
Team RubiconFY2024$1,500
Rio Grande Food ProjectFY2024$1,500
Kitchen AngelsFY2024$1,500
Casa First NmFY2024$1,500
Nm WildFY2024$1,008
Durham HumanitarianFY2024$1,008
T1 InternationalFY2024$1,008
Tibetan Association of Santa FeFY2024$1,008
Southwest Research & Information CtrFY2024$1,008
Santa Fe Indigenous CtrFY2024$1,008
Roadrunner Food BankFY2024$1,008
See all 27 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$1K
Median grantPart XV$1K
Largest grantPart XV$2K

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2021 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$288K
FY2021▲ +45%
Expenses
$117K
FY2021▲ +28%
Total assets
$952K
FY2021▲ +22%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2021
Total revenue
$288K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$117K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$952K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$952K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CHanuman Foundation
EINHdr · item D23-7423033
Principal addressHdr · item CSanta Fe, NM
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.hanumanfoundation.org
State of legal domicileHdr · item MNM
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFHuman Services (P54Z)
Ruling yearIRS BMFJan 1975

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Officers, directors & key employeesPt VII · Sec ANot reported
See Hanuman Foundation executive salaries →

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Other revenue100%$287K
Investment income$203
Total revenueLn 12$288K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.39 Operating & administrative $0.61
Grants & contributions paid39%$45K
Operating & administrative61%$71K
Total functional expensesLn 25$117K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$943K
Total assetsLn 16$952K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$952K
Months of cash on handcomputed97.0

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2021 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $952K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $288K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $288K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $288K · Prior year $198K
+45%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $952K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $288K · Expenses $117K
+59%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $952K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $952K · Total assets $952K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual — · Reported title — · Highest reported compensation — · Total expenses $117K
No individual compensation reported on this filing
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 45%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024$117K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$145K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$206K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$288K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$198K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2021IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.