M Night Shyamalan Foundation INC EIN 23-3102091

M Night Shyamalan Foundation INC

EIN  23-3102091 Private foundation / grantmaker Newtown Sq, PA
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until M Night Shyamalan Foundation INC claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Newtown Sq, PA. It reported about $848K in revenue for 2024.
Leadership
Michelle Histand · Executive Di · $100K
Money in and out
$848K revenue, $647K expenses
Bottom line

A private foundation based in Newtown Sq, PA. It reported about $848K in revenue for 2024. For fiscal year 2024 it reported $848K in revenue, $647K in expenses, and $1.9M in net assets.Pt I

Grants paid & assets · FY2024
Total revenue
$848K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$647K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$1.9M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $201K
Total assets
2.0M
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
310K
in FY2024
Grants made
6grants
total in period
Payout rate
16%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 6 grants · $190K · 2024–2024
Syrian Emergency Task ForceDC · FY2024$50,000
Kisoboka AfricaFY2024$40,000
The Small WorldFY2024$25,000
Teach for MadagascarFY2024$25,000
One Life to LoveFY2024$25,000
Bali Street MumsFY2024$25,000

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV1
Average grantPart XV$32K
Median grantPart XV$25K
Largest grantPart XV$50K
Top cause focusNTEEInternational (17%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$848K
FY2024▲ +4%
Expenses
$647K
FY2024▼ -4%
Total assets
$2.0M
FY2024▲ +77%
Total liabilities
$132K
FY2024▲ ×66
Total revenue
$848K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$647K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$1.9M
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$2.0M

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CM Night Shyamalan Foundation INC
EINHdr · item D23-3102091
Principal addressHdr · item CNewtown Sq, PA
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.mnsfoundation.org
State of legal domicileHdr · item MPA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T22)
Ruling yearIRS BMFFeb 2002

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Executive Di
$100,000Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Vice Preside
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 1 named individual · Part VII

NameFY2024FY2021
Michelle Histand$100,000$78,846

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See M Night Shyamalan Foundation INC executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$728K · 86%
Investment income$119K · 14%
Contributions & grants86%$728K
Investment income14%$119K
Total revenueLn 12$848K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.48 Operating & administrative $0.52
Grants & contributions paid48%$310K
Operating & administrative52%$337K
Total functional expensesLn 25$647K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$103K
Total assetsLn 16$2.0M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$132K
Total net assetsLn 32$1.9M
Months of cash on handcomputed1.9

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $2.0M
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $848K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $848K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $848K · Prior year $813K
+4%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $1.2M · FY2024 $848K
-7%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $1.9M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $848K · Expenses $647K
+24%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $2.0M
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $1.9M · Total assets $2.0M
93%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Michelle Histand · Reported title EXECUTIVE DI · Highest reported compensation $100K · Total expenses $647K
15%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 4%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$848K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$813K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$639K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$650K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$1.2M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.