Prime-Ecumenical Commitment to Refugees EIN 23-2958415

Prime-Ecumenical Commitment to Refugees FY2022 filing

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

Provides faith-based legal aid and support to refugees and immigrants. For fiscal year 2022 it reported $126K in revenue, $98K in expenses.Pt I

Type
Public charity (501(c)(3)) · International
Location
Lansdowne, PA
Filings
5 on file (2020–2022)
Revenue
$126KFY2022
Expenses
$98K
Net assets
$0
People
18
Filings
5
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  23-2958415 Public charity (501(c)(3)) Lansdowne, PA
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2022 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2024) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Prime-Ecumenical Commitment to Refugees claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
Provides faith-based legal aid and support to refugees and immigrants.
Leadership
Moussa a Dassama SR · President
Money in and out
$126K revenue, $98K expenses
Bottom line
-0.6mo operating runway
Where the money goes · FY2022
Total revenue
$126K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$98K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$0
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $29K
Operating runway
-0.6mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate
Surplus margin
+23%
revenue over expenses, this year
Donor-funded
17%
of revenue is gifts & grants

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2022 · Form 990
Revenue
$126K
FY2022▲ +53%
Expenses
$98K
FY2022▼ -0.7%
Total assets
$0
FY2022▼ -100%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2022▼ -100%
Total revenue
$126K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$98K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$0
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19$29K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$0
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B0%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 32
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending
Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

2 program services account for $212K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2022.
01

Everything detailed on profit and loss

$106Kprogram expense
02

Everything detailed on profit and loss

$106Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CPrime-Ecumenical Commitment to Refugees
EINHdr · item D23-2958415
Principal addressHdr · item CLansdowne, PA
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MPA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFInternational (Q71)
Ruling yearIRS BMFJan 2000

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1a2
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aYes
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13Yes
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14Yes
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aNo
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2No

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Secretary
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Mousa a Dassama SR’s $16K as President is at the 46th percentile of top reported officer pay among 164 <$100K international nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 1 named individual · Part VII

NameFY2024FY2023
Mousa a Dassama SR$15,561$16,018

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Prime-Ecumenical Commitment to Refugees executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Program service revenue$105K · 83%
Contributions & grants$21K · 17%
Program service revenue83%$105K
Contributions & grants17%$21K
Total revenueLn 12$126K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$-5K
Total assetsLn 16$0
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$0
Months of cash on handcomputed-0.6

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2022 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $-5K · Operating expenses/yr $98K
-0.6 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $0 · Total expenses $98K
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $0 · Total expenses $98K
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $0 · Total expenses $98K
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense (3-yr avg) $0 · Solicited contributions (3-yr avg) $17K
Solicited contributions below reporting floor
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $21K · Total revenue $126K
17%
Government reliance
Government grants — · Total revenue $126K
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $105K · Total revenue $126K
83%
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $126K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $105K · Total expenses $98K
107%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $126K · Prior year $83K
+53%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $0 · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $126K · Expenses $98K
+23%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $0
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $0 · Total assets $0
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) — · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) — · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $0
Excludes program-related investments (Pt X, ln 13)
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Moussa a Dassama SR · Reported title PRESIDENT · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $98K
0%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) $3K · Total expenses $98K
3%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Overhead ratio 0%
Fundraising cost ratio 0%
Revenue growth 53%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Similar Organizations

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Prime-Ecumenical Commitment to Refugees →

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$74K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$77K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$126K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$83K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$34K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2022IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.