Company Players EIN 23-1922413 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Company Players

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

An arts and culture nonprofit based in Hawley, PA. It reported about $66K in revenue for 2025. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $66K in revenue, $53K in expenses, and $235K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Public charity (501(c)(3)) · Arts & Culture
Location
Hawley, PA
Website
www.ritzplayhouse.com
Filings
5 on file (2021–2025)
Revenue
$66KFY2025
Expenses
$53K
Net assets
$235K
People
4
Filings
5
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  23-1922413 Public charity (501(c)(3)) Hawley, PA
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Company Players claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
An arts and culture nonprofit based in Hawley, PA. It reported about $66K in revenue for 2025.
Leadership
Sarah Clauss · President
Money in and out
$66K revenue, $53K expenses
Bottom line
24.8mo operating runway
Where the money goes · FY2025
Total revenue
$66K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$53K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$235K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $13K
Where spending went · Part IX cols B–D
Program services $0.62
Operating runway
24.8mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate▲ +82% vs prior filing year
Surplus margin
+20%
revenue over expenses, this year▲ +303% vs prior filing year
Revenue trend
-3%
avg. annual growth over 5 years

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990
Revenue
$66K
FY2025▲ +6%
Total revenue
$66K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$53K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$235K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19$13K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$235K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B62%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3pending
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CCompany Players
EINHdr · item D23-1922413
Principal addressHdr · item CHawley, PA
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.ritzplayhouse.com
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MPA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFArts & Culture (A650)
Ruling yearIRS BMFMar 1975

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Vice-President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Company Players executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Other revenue$46K · 70%
Contributions & grants$20K · 30%
Other revenue70%$46K
Contributions & grants30%$20K
Total revenueLn 12$66K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Program services $0.62
Program services62%$33K
Total functional expensesLn 25$53K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1
Total assetsLn 16$235K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$235K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $109K · Operating expenses/yr $53K
24.8 months
Where the money goes
Program services
not reported
Management & General
not reported
Fundraising
not reported
Cost to raise $1
not reported
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $20K · Total revenue $66K
30%
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $44K · Total revenue $66K
67%
Investment reliance
Investment income $2K · Total revenue $66K
+3%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $44K · Total expenses $53K
84%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $66K · Prior year $63K
+6%
Revenue CAGR
FY2021 $75K · FY2025 $66K
-3%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $235K · Beginning of year $222K
+6%
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $66K · Expenses $53K
+20%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities $0 · Total assets $235K
0%
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $235K · Total assets $235K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Sarah Clauss · Reported title President · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $53K
0%
Personnel share
Salaries & benefits — · Total expenses $53K
Form 990-EZ bundles compensation — not comparable to full-990 filers
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Program ratio 62%
Revenue growth 6%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · funders on record
Grants received · FY2024
Total grants receivedfrom 1 funder$6K

Similar Organizations

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Company Players →

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$66K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$63K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$111K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$58K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$75K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.