113 Bedford Post EIN 23-1324035

113 Bedford Post

EIN  23-1324035 Mutual-benefit / member-serving Bedford, PA
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until 113 Bedford Post claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
Serves veterans, their families, and members through community programs and support.
Leadership
Neil Granbury · Commander
Money in and out
$137K revenue, $179K expenses
Bottom line
-31% surplus margin

Serves veterans, their families, and members through community programs and support. For fiscal year 2024 it reported $137K in revenue, $179K in expenses, and $488K in net assets.Pt I

Reported financial activity · FY2024
Total revenue
$137K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$179K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$488K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$42K
Surplus margin
-31%
revenue over expenses, this year▲ +29% vs prior filing year

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990
Revenue
$137K
FY2024▲ +24%
Expenses
$179K
FY2024▲ +13%
Total assets
$500K
FY2024▼ -8%
Total liabilities
$12K
FY2024▼ -21%
Total revenue
$137K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$179K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$488K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19−$42K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$500K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B0%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 312
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 412
Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

1 program service, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2023.
01

American legion post 113 and its club provides services for vetrerans, their widows, orphans and members

Pt IX · col B

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item C113 Bedford Post
EINHdr · item D23-1324035
Principal addressHdr · item CBedford, PA
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MPA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(19) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit
Ruling yearIRS BMFMar 1946

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1a12
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1b12
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aNo
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13No
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14No
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aNo
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2No

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2023); the FY2024 filing did not itemize Part VII
Commander
$0Pt VII · Sec A
First Vice
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Second Vice
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Finance Officer
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Chaplain
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Sargent at Arms
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See 113 Bedford Post executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$129K · 94%
Other revenue$8K · 6%
Contributions & grants94%$129K
Other revenue6%$8K
Total revenueLn 12$137K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$24K
Total assetsLn 16$500K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$12K
Total net assetsLn 32$488K
Months of cash on handcomputed1.6

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $24K · Operating expenses/yr $179K
1.6 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $0 · Total expenses $179K
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $0 · Total expenses $179K
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $0 · Total expenses $179K
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense (3-yr avg) $0 · Solicited contributions (3-yr avg) $135K
Solicited contributions below reporting floor
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $129K · Total revenue $137K
94%
Government reliance
Government grants — · Total revenue $137K
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $0 · Total revenue $137K
0%
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $137K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $0 · Total expenses $179K
0%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $137K · Prior year $110K
+24%
Revenue CAGR
FY2019 $146K · FY2023 $137K
-2%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $488K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $137K · Expenses $179K
-31%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $500K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $488K · Total assets $500K
98%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) — · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) — · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $500K
Excludes program-related investments (Pt X, ln 13)
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Neil Granbury · Reported title Commander · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $179K
0%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) — · Total expenses $179K
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Overhead ratio 0%
Fundraising cost ratio 0%
Revenue growth 24%
Accounting fee ratio 1%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · received and paid
Grants received · FY2023
Total grants receivedfrom 1 funder$111K
Grants paid · 5 grants · $42K · 2019–2023
Unitemized GrantFY2023$5,940
Unitemized GrantFY2022$8,245
Unitemized GrantFY2021$18,872
Unitemized GrantFY2020$5,150
Unitemized GrantFY2019$3,811

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$137K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$110K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$173K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$181K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$146K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.

Pay it forward
Keep 990 Scout free for the next person.

Better charities, better world. There is no paywall here and nothing to unlock: what you pay covers the next person's lookup.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.