Cascade Corporation EIN 22-2437508 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Cascade Corporation FY2021 filing

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

Helps seniors with health, housing, and financial security needs. For fiscal year 2021 it reported $168K in revenue, $434K in expenses, and $937K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Nonprofit
Location
Del Mar, CA
Filings
4 on file (2020–2021)
Revenue
$168KFY2021
Expenses
$434K
Net assets
$937K
People
3
Filings
4
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  22-2437508 Private foundation / grantmaker Del Mar, CA
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2021 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2023) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Cascade Corporation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
Helps seniors with health, housing, and financial security needs.
Leadership
Raymond Hughes · Treasurer · $8K
Money in and out
$168K revenue, $434K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2021
Total revenue
$168K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$434K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$937K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$265K
Total assets
940K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
383K
in FY2021
Grants made
6grants
total in period
Payout rate
41%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 6 grants · $396K · 2023–2023
Community Found of South JerseyFY2023$250,000
Samuel S Devico Senior CenterFY2023$58,000
Center in the Park INCPA · FY2023$55,000
Township of MiddleFY2023$16,700
Jfcs of Southern New JerseyFY2023$10,000

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV2
Average grantPart XV$66K
Median grantPart XV$55K
Largest grantPart XV$250K
Top cause focusNTEEHuman Services (17%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2021 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$168K
FY2021▲ +205%
Expenses
$434K
FY2021▲ +32%
Total assets
$940K
FY2021▼ -25%
Total liabilities
$3K
FY2021▲ +240%
Total revenue
$168K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$434K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$937K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$940K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CCascade Corporation
EINHdr · item D22-2437508
Principal addressHdr · item CDel Mar, CA
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MCA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit
Ruling yearIRS BMFpending

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
$8,000Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 1 named individual · Part VII

NameFY2021FY2020
Raymond Hughes$8,000$8,000

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Cascade Corporation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

1 program service account for $283K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2020.
01

Provide grant support to organizations that serve the health, housing and financial security needs of the elderly.

$283Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income$162K · 96%
Other revenue$6K · 4%
Investment income96%$162K
Other revenue4%$6K
Total revenueLn 12$168K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.88 Operating & administrative $0.12
Grants & contributions paid88%$383K
Operating & administrative12%$51K
Total functional expensesLn 25$434K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$64K
Total assetsLn 16$940K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$3K
Total net assetsLn 32$937K
Months of cash on handcomputed1.8

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2021 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $940K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $168K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $168K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $168K · Prior year $55K
+205%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $937K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $168K · Expenses $434K
-157%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $940K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $937K · Total assets $940K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Raymond Hughes · Reported title TREASURER · Highest reported compensation $8K · Total expenses $434K
2%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 205%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2023 (Latest)$2K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$-14K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$168K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$55K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2021IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.