Wayne Eisenbaum Charitable Foundati C/O Wayne Eisenbaum EIN 20-6973232 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Wayne Eisenbaum Charitable Foundati C/O Wayne Eisenbaum FY2022 filing

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Old Saybrook, CT. It reported about $200K in revenue for 2022. For fiscal year 2022 it reported $200K in revenue, $262K in expenses, and $85K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Foundations & Grantmakers
Location
Old Saybrook, CT
Filings
6 on file (2020–2022)
Revenue
$200KFY2022
Expenses
$262K
Net assets
$85K
People
0
Filings
6
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  20-6973232 Private foundation / grantmaker Old Saybrook, CT
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2022 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Wayne Eisenbaum Charitable Foundati C/O Wayne Eisenbaum claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Old Saybrook, CT. It reported about $200K in revenue for 2022.
Money in and out
$200K revenue, $262K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2022
Total revenue
$200K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$262K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$85K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$61K
Total assets
85K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
260K
in FY2022
Grants made
18grants
total in period
Payout rate
306%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 18 grants · $300K · 2025–2025
American Red CrossFY2025$20,000
Stephen SillerFY2025$20,000
St Vincent DepaulFY2025$20,000
St Vincent DepaulFY2025$20,000
House of BreadFY2025$20,000
Shoreline Soup KitchensFY2025$20,000
Ct FoodshareFY2025$20,000
Operation Fuel INCFY2025$20,000
Haitian Health FoundationFY2025$20,000
FishFY2025$20,000
Prime Time House INCFY2025$20,000
Maria Seymour Brooker MemorialFY2025$15,000
Ct Community FoundationFY2025$15,000
ASPCAFY2025$10,000
Gifts of LoveFY2025$10,000
St Jude Children's ResearchFY2025$10,000
Susan B Anthony ProjectFY2025$10,000
The Independence FundFY2025$10,000

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$17K
Median grantPart XV$20K
Largest grantPart XV$20K

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2022 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$200K
FY2022▼ -43%
Expenses
$262K
FY2022<0.01%
Total assets
$85K
FY2022▼ -43%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2022
Total revenue
$200K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$262K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$85K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$85K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CWayne Eisenbaum Charitable Foundati C/O Wayne Eisenbaum
EINHdr · item D20-6973232
Principal addressHdr · item COld Saybrook, CT
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MCT
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T20)
Ruling yearIRS BMFMay 2007

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Officers, directors & key employeesPt VII · Sec ANot reported
See Wayne Eisenbaum Charitable Foundati C/O Wayne Eisenbaum executive salaries →

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants100%$200K
Investment income$492
Total revenueLn 12$200K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.99 Operating & administrative $0.01
Grants & contributions paid99%$260K
Operating & administrative1%$2K
Total functional expensesLn 25$262K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$70K
Total assetsLn 16$85K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$85K
Months of cash on handcomputed3.2

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2022 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $85K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $200K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $200K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $200K · Prior year $351K
-43%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $85K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $200K · Expenses $262K
-30%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $85K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $85K · Total assets $85K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual — · Reported title — · Highest reported compensation — · Total expenses $262K
No individual compensation reported on this filing
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -43%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$254K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$303K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$302K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$200K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$351K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$175K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2022IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.