Efm Foundation Ua M&e Dooner EIN 20-6967970 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Efm Foundation Ua M&e Dooner FY2022 filing

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Newtown Square, PA. It reported about $416K in revenue for 2022. For fiscal year 2022 it reported $416K in revenue, $923K in expenses, and $14.2M in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Foundations & Grantmakers
Location
Newtown Square, PA
Filings
6 on file (2020–2022)
Revenue
$416KFY2022
Expenses
$923K
Net assets
$14.2M
People
0
Filings
6
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  20-6967970 Private foundation / grantmaker Newtown Square, PA
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2022 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Efm Foundation Ua M&e Dooner claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Newtown Square, PA. It reported about $416K in revenue for 2022.
Money in and out
$416K revenue, $923K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2022
Total revenue
$416K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$923K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$14.2M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$507K
Total assets
14.2M
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
841K
in FY2022
Grants made
52grants
total in period
Payout rate
6%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 52 grants · $927K · 2025–2025
Saint John's HospiceFY2025$50,000
Holy Family HomeFY2025$40,000
Saint Dorothy ParishFY2025$35,000
Mercy HospiceFY2025$30,000
PhilabundanceFY2025$30,000
Tunnels to Towers FoundationFY2025$25,000
The Gesu SchoolFY2025$25,000
The Pugs FoundationFY2025$25,000
Our House MinistriesFY2025$25,000
Hands TogetherFY2025$25,000
Camden Catholic High SchoolFY2025$25,000
Mindrulness Through MovementFY2025$25,000
Saint Joseph's Preparaory SchoolFY2025$25,000
The Gesu SchoolFY2025$20,000
Salvation ArmyFY2025$20,000
Saint Joseph's UniveristyFY2025$20,000
Mothers HomeFY2025$20,000
St Jude Children's Research HospitalFY2025$20,000
See all 52 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$18K
Median grantPart XV$16K
Largest grantPart XV$50K

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2022 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$416K
FY2022▼ -81%
Expenses
$923K
FY2022▼ -9%
Total assets
$14.2M
FY2022▼ -4%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2022
Total revenue
$416K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$923K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$14.2M
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$14.2M

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CEfm Foundation Ua M&e Dooner
EINHdr · item D20-6967970
Principal addressHdr · item CNewtown Square, PA
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MPA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T20)
Ruling yearIRS BMFNov 2006

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Officers, directors & key employeesPt VII · Sec ANot reported
See Efm Foundation Ua M&e Dooner executive salaries →

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income100%$416K
Other revenue$5
Total revenueLn 12$416K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.91 Operating & administrative $0.09
Grants & contributions paid91%$841K
Operating & administrative9%$82K
Total functional expensesLn 25$923K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$649K
Total assetsLn 16$14.2M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$14.2M
Months of cash on handcomputed8.4

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2022 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $14.2M
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $416K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $416K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $416K · Prior year $2.2M
-81%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $14.2M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $416K · Expenses $923K
-122%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $14.2M
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $14.2M · Total assets $14.2M
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual — · Reported title — · Highest reported compensation — · Total expenses $923K
No individual compensation reported on this filing
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -81%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$1.1M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$987K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$1.4M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$416K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$2.2M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$683K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2022IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.