The Shemesh Joester Foundation EIN 20-5917028

The Shemesh Joester Foundation

EIN  20-5917028 Private foundation / grantmaker New York, NY
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until The Shemesh Joester Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in New York, NY. It reported about $497K in revenue for 2025.
Leadership
Debra Joester · President
Money in and out
$497K revenue, $102K expenses
Bottom line

A private foundation based in New York, NY. It reported about $497K in revenue for 2025. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $497K in revenue, $102K in expenses, and $295K in net assets.Pt I

Grants paid & assets · FY2025
Total revenue
$497K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$102K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$295K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $395K
Total assets
296K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
102K
in FY2025
Grants made
52grants
total in period
Payout rate
34%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 52 grants · $102K · 2025–2025
The DoorFY2025$49,408
Friends Without BordersFY2025$17,658
Delivering GoodFY2025$10,498
Doctors Without BordersFY2025$2,500
Adventures for the Mind Foundation INCFY2025$2,450
Arthritis FoundationFY2025$1,840
World Central KitchenFY2025$1,500
The FilmmakersFY2025$1,287
UNICEF USAFY2025$1,250
Artists FellowshipFY2025$1,000
EarthjusticeFY2025$912
Save the ChildrenFY2025$800
OceanaFY2025$750
WaterorgFY2025$700
The Light FundFY2025$585
The Carter CenterFY2025$500
Oxzfam USAFY2025$500
Nature ConservancyFY2025$500
See all 52 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$2K
Median grantPart XV$250
Largest grantPart XV$49K

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$497K
FY2025▲ +46%
Expenses
$102K
FY2025▼ -4%
Total assets
$296K
FY2025▼ -56%
Total liabilities
$2K
FY20250%
Total revenue
$497K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$102K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$295K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$296K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CThe Shemesh Joester Foundation
EINHdr · item D20-5917028
Principal addressHdr · item CNew York, NY
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MNY
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T22)
Ruling yearIRS BMFAug 2007

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See The Shemesh Joester Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$298K · 60%
Investment income$198K · 40%
Contributions & grants60%$298K
Investment income40%$198K
Total revenueLn 12$497K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $1.00 Operating & administrative $0.00
Grants & contributions paid100%$102K
Operating & administrative$26
Total functional expensesLn 25$102K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$162K
Total assetsLn 16$296K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$2K
Total net assetsLn 32$295K
Months of cash on handcomputed19.1

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $296K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $497K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $497K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $497K · Prior year $340K
+46%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $293K · FY2025 $497K
+11%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $295K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $497K · Expenses $102K
+79%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $296K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $295K · Total assets $296K
99%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Debra Joester · Reported title president · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $102K
0%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 46%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$497K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$340K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$249K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$465 revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$21K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$293K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.