Louisville Independent Business Alliance INC EIN 20-5025267

Louisville Independent Business Alliance INC

EIN  20-5025267 Business league / trade association Louisville, KY Founded 2008
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Louisville Independent Business Alliance INC claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
Promotes the value of local businesses to citizens.
Leadership
Jennifer Rubenstein · Executive Director · $58K
Money in and out
$276K revenue, $261K expenses
Bottom line
+5% operating surplus

Promotes the value of local businesses to citizens. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $276K in revenue, $261K in expenses, and $38K in net assets.Pt I

Membership & operating revenue · FY2025
Total revenue
$276K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$261K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$38K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $15K
Where spending went · Part IX cols B–D
Program services $0.60 Management & general $0.00 Fundraising $0.01
Operating surplus
+5%
revenue over expenses▲ +290% vs prior filing year
Earned revenue
53%
of revenue from program services & dues▼ -8% vs prior filing year
Payroll share
42%
of spending is salaries & benefits▲ +11% vs prior filing year

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990
Revenue
$276K
FY2025▲ +5%
Expenses
$261K
FY2025▼ -3%
Total assets
$38K
FY2025▲ +63%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025
Total revenue
$276K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$261K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$38K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19$15K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$38K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B60%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 313
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 413
Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

1 program service, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2025.
01

To cultivate the unique community character of the Metro Louisville area by promoting locally-owned, independent businesses and to educate citizens on the value of purchasing locally.

Pt IX · col B

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CLouisville Independent Business Alliance INC
EINHdr · item D20-5025267
Principal addressHdr · item CLouisville, KY
WebsiteHdr · item Jkeeplouisvilleweird.com
Year of formationHdr · item L2008
State of legal domicileHdr · item MKY
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(6) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFCommunity Development (S41)
Ruling yearIRS BMFOct 2009

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1a13
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1b13
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aYes
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13Yes
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14Yes
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aNo
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2No

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Executive Director
$57,720Pt VII · Sec A
$43,880Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Vice President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Jennifer Rubenstein’s $58K as Executive Director is at the 36th percentile of top reported officer pay among 1710 $100K–1M community development nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 3 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021
Jennifer Rubenstein$57,720$55,315$57,720$48,100$47,400
Leslie Spanyer$43,880$35,949$38,112$28,017$25,000
Jordan Sangmeister$3,177$18,704$7,331$7,400

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Louisville Independent Business Alliance INC executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Program service revenue$145K · 53%
Contributions & grants$131K · 47%
Program service revenue53%$145K
Contributions & grants47%$131K
Investment income$117
Total revenueLn 12$276K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Program services $0.60 Management & general $0.00 Fundraising $0.01
Program services60%$157K
Management & general$486
Fundraising1%$2K
Total functional expensesLn 25$261K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$37K
Total assetsLn 16$38K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$38K
Months of cash on handcomputed1.7

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $37K · Operating expenses/yr $261K
1.7 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $157K · Total expenses $261K
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $486 · Total expenses $261K
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $2K · Total expenses $261K
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense (3-yr avg) $2K · Solicited contributions (3-yr avg) $137K
$0.01 to raise $1 (3-yr avg)
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $131K · Total revenue $276K
47%
Government reliance
Government grants — · Total revenue $276K
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $145K · Total revenue $276K
53%
Investment reliance
Investment income $117 · Total revenue $276K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $145K · Total expenses $261K
55%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $276K · Prior year $262K
+5%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $192K · FY2025 $276K
+7%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $38K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $276K · Expenses $261K
+5%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $38K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $38K · Total assets $38K
100%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) $0 · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) $0 · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $38K
0%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Jennifer Rubenstein · Reported title EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR · Highest reported compensation $58K · Total expenses $261K
22%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) $110K · Total expenses $261K
42%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Program ratio 60%
Overhead ratio 0%
Fundraising cost ratio 2%
Revenue growth 5%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$276K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$262K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$256K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$236K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$245K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$192K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.