Buttonwood Foundation EIN 20-1853059

Buttonwood Foundation FY2021 filing

EIN  20-1853059 Private foundation / grantmaker Kansas City, MO
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2021 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2024) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Buttonwood Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
A private foundation based in Kansas City, MO. It reported about $27K in revenue for 2021.
Money in and out
$27K revenue, $24K expenses
Bottom line

A private foundation based in Kansas City, MO. It reported about $27K in revenue for 2021. For fiscal year 2021 it reported $27K in revenue, $24K in expenses, and $35K in net assets.Pt I

Grants paid & assets · FY2021
Total revenue
$27K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$24K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$35K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $3K
Total assets
35K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
23K
in FY2021
Grants made
169grants
total in period
Payout rate
68%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 169 grants · $38K · 2024–2024
Kc Jazz AliveFY2024$2,500
Kc Jazz AliveFY2024$2,500
Kc Jazz AliveFY2024$2,500
Kc Jazz AliveFY2024$2,500
Unc FoundationFY2024$2,000
Aaep Foundation (dba the FoundationFY2024$2,000
Kc Jazz AliveFY2024$1,500
Folly TheaterFY2024$1,200
Vineyard ChurchFY2024$1,000
Mizzou Alumni GivingFY2024$1,000
Midtown Kc NowFY2024$1,000
Midtown Kc NowFY2024$1,000
Kansas City Blues Rugby Football ClFY2024$1,000
Midtown Kc NowFY2024$566
The Mission Project (restricted forFY2024$500
Arts Engagement Foundation of KansaFY2024$500
Kauffman Center for the PerformingFY2024$500
See all 169 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV49
Average grantPart XV$225
Median grantPart XV$50
Largest grantPart XV$5K
Top cause focusNTEEAnimals (8%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2021 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$27K
FY2021▲ +11%
Expenses
$24K
FY2021▲ +3%
Total assets
$35K
FY2021▲ +9%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2021
Total revenue
$27K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$24K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$35K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$35K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CButtonwood Foundation
EINHdr · item D20-1853059
Principal addressHdr · item CKansas City, MO
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MMO
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T22)
Ruling yearIRS BMFDec 2004

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Officers, directors & key employeesPt VII · Sec ANot reported
See Buttonwood Foundation executive salaries →

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$26K · 97%
Investment income$691 · 3%
Contributions & grants97%$26K
Investment income3%$691
Total revenueLn 12$27K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.98 Operating & administrative $0.02
Grants & contributions paid98%$23K
Operating & administrative2%$375
Total functional expensesLn 25$24K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$20K
Total assetsLn 16$35K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$35K
Months of cash on handcomputed10.0

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2021 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $35K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $27K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $27K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $27K · Prior year $24K
Prior-year revenue below floor — showing dollar change
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $35K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $27K · Expenses $24K
+11%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $35K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $35K · Total assets $35K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual — · Reported title — · Highest reported compensation — · Total expenses $24K
No individual compensation reported on this filing
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 11%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Similar Organizations

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Buttonwood Foundation →

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$40K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$32K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$27K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$27K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$24K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2021IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.