Levon & Claudia Nazarian Family Foundation INC (levon Nazarian Fd'n) EIN 11-3587458

Levon & Claudia Nazarian Family Foundation INC (levon Nazarian Fd'n)

EIN  11-3587458 Private foundation / grantmaker Cherry Hill, NJ
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Levon & Claudia Nazarian Family Foundation INC (levon Nazarian Fd'n) claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Cherry Hill, NJ. It reported about $241K in revenue for 2025.
Leadership
Levon Nazarian · Director
Money in and out
$241K revenue, $369K expenses
Bottom line

A private foundation based in Cherry Hill, NJ. It reported about $241K in revenue for 2025. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $241K in revenue, $369K in expenses, and $5.2M in net assets.Pt I

Grants paid & assets · FY2025
Total revenue
$241K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$369K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$5.2M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$128K
Total assets
5.2M
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
310K
in FY2025
Grants made
21grants
total in period
Payout rate
6%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 21 grants · $310K · 2025–2025
Armenian General Benevolent UnionFY2025$157,000
Armenian Heritage FoundationFY2025$50,000
Diocese of the Armenian ChurchFY2025$27,000
American University of ArmeniaFY2025$25,000
Trustee of the University of PAFY2025$10,000
Stnersess Armenian SeminaryFY2025$10,000
St Sahag & St Mesrob Armenian ChurchFY2025$5,000
St Vartan CathedralFY2025$5,000
Armenian Church of AustinFY2025$5,000
Leukemia & Lymphoma SocietyFY2025$2,500
Children's of Wisconsin FoundationFY2025$2,500
Radiological Society of North AmericaFY2025$1,500
The Roentgen FundFY2025$1,250
Toys for TotsFY2025$1,000
Smile TrainFY2025$1,000
PhilabundanceFY2025$1,000
Mighty WriterFY2025$1,000
Michael J Fox FoundationFY2025$1,000
See all 21 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$15K
Median grantPart XV$2K
Largest grantPart XV$157K

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$241K
FY2025▼ -44%
Expenses
$369K
FY2025▼ -12%
Total assets
$5.2M
FY2025▼ -2%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025
Total revenue
$241K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$369K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$5.2M
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$5.2M

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CLevon & Claudia Nazarian Family Foundation INC (levon Nazarian Fd'n)
EINHdr · item D11-3587458
Principal addressHdr · item CCherry Hill, NJ
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MNJ
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T22)
Ruling yearIRS BMFMar 2002

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Levon & Claudia Nazarian Family Foundation INC (levon Nazarian Fd'n) executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income100%$241K
Other revenue$51
Total revenueLn 12$241K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.84 Operating & administrative $0.16
Grants & contributions paid84%$310K
Operating & administrative16%$59K
Total functional expensesLn 25$369K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$261K
Total assetsLn 16$5.2M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$5.2M
Months of cash on handcomputed8.5

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $5.2M
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $241K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $241K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $241K · Prior year $429K
-44%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $199K · FY2025 $241K
+4%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $5.2M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $241K · Expenses $369K
-53%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $5.2M
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $5.2M · Total assets $5.2M
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Levon Nazarian · Reported title DIRECTOR · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $369K
0%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -44%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$241K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$429K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$181K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$272K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$599K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$199K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.