Ashley Rose Foundation INC EIN 11-3308775 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Ashley Rose Foundation INC

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

Helps people with disabilities access resources and opportunities. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $-26K in revenue, $73K in expenses, and $366K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Public charity (501(c)(3)) · Diseases & Disorders
Location
Massapequa, NY
Filings
5 on file (2021–2025)
Revenue
$-26KFY2025
Expenses
$73K
Net assets
$366K
People
2
Filings
5
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  11-3308775 Public charity (501(c)(3)) Massapequa, NY
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Ashley Rose Foundation INC claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
Helps people with disabilities access resources and opportunities.
Leadership
Linda Pitek · President
Money in and out
$-26K revenue, $73K expenses
Bottom line
60.4mo operating runway
Where the money goes · FY2025
Total revenue
$-26K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$73K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$366K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$99K
Where spending went · Part IX cols B–D
Program services $1.00
Operating runway
60.4mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate▼ -34% vs prior filing year

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990
Revenue
$-26K
FY2025▼ -128%
Expenses
$73K
FY2025▲ +7%
Total assets
$366K
FY2025▼ -29%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19−$99K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$366K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B100%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3pending
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CAshley Rose Foundation INC
EINHdr · item D11-3308775
Principal addressHdr · item CMassapequa, NY
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MNY
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFDiseases & Disorders (G54)
Ruling yearIRS BMFDec 1997

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Treasurer
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Ashley Rose Foundation INC executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

1 program service account for $68K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2024.
01

Since the ashley rose pitek nurse scholars fellowship was established in 2014 at villanova university's college of nursing, seven recipients of the award have completed the fellowship program and graduated through december 2024. The eighth candidate in the fellowship program is expected to gradute in december 2027.

$68Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Program services $1.00
Program services100%$73K
Total functional expensesLn 25$73K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1
Total assetsLn 16$366K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$366K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $366K · Operating expenses/yr $73K
60.4 months
Where the money goes
Program services
not reported
Management & General
not reported
Fundraising
not reported
Cost to raise $1
not reported
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $12K · Total revenue $-26K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
Program service revenue — · Total revenue $-26K
Investment reliance
Investment income $113 · Total revenue $-26K
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue — · Total expenses $73K
Rests on the self-reported EZ program figure
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $-26K · Prior year $94K
-128%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $366K · Beginning of year $516K
-29%
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $-26K · Expenses $73K
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $366K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $366K · Total assets $366K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Linda Pitek · Reported title President · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $73K
0%
Personnel share
Salaries & benefits — · Total expenses $73K
Form 990-EZ bundles compensation — not comparable to full-990 filers
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Program ratio 100%
Revenue growth -128%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · received and paid
Grants received · FY2023
Total grants receivedfrom 1 funder$179
Grants paid · 5 grants · $221K · 2020–2024
Villanova University NursingVA · FY2024$67,565
Villanova University NursingVA · FY2023$68,102
Villanova University NursingVA · FY2022$38,265
Villanova University NursingVA · FY2021$20,901
Villanova University NursingVA · FY2020$25,810

Similar Organizations

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Ashley Rose Foundation INC →

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025$94K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$-54K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$115K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$55K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$-100K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.