Essendant Charitable Foundation EIN 06-6547406 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Essendant Charitable Foundation FY2020 filing

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Deerfield, IL. It reported about $229K in revenue for 2020. For fiscal year 2020 it reported $229K in revenue, $535K in expenses, and $378K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Public Safety & Disaster
Location
Deerfield, IL
Website
www.essendant.com/essendant
Filings
5 on file (2020–2020)
Revenue
$229KFY2020
Expenses
$535K
Net assets
$378K
People
0
Filings
5
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  06-6547406 Private foundation / grantmaker Deerfield, IL
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2020 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2024) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Essendant Charitable Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Deerfield, IL. It reported about $229K in revenue for 2020.
Money in and out
$229K revenue, $535K expenses
Bottom line
-133% surplus margin
Grants paid & assets · FY2020
Total revenue
$229K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$535K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$378K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$306K
Surplus margin
-133%
revenue over expenses, this year

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2020 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$229K
FY2020
Expenses
$535K
FY2020
Total assets
$1.0M
FY2020
Total liabilities
$642K
FY2020
Total revenue
$229K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$535K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$378K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19−$306K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$1.0M
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3pending
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CEssendant Charitable Foundation
EINHdr · item D06-6547406
Principal addressHdr · item CDeerfield, IL
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.essendant.com/essendant
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MIL
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFPublic Safety & Disaster (M20)
Ruling yearIRS BMFOct 2005

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Officers, directors & key employeesPt VII · Sec ANot reported
See Essendant Charitable Foundation executive salaries →

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Other revenue100%$229K
Total revenueLn 12$229K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1
Total assetsLn 16$1.0M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$642K
Total net assetsLn 32$378K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2020 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $1.0M
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $229K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $229K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $229K · Prior year —
No prior year on file
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $378K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $229K · Expenses $535K
-133%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $1.0M
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $378K · Total assets $1.0M
37%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual — · Reported title — · Highest reported compensation — · Total expenses $535K
No individual compensation reported on this filing
Personnel share
not reported

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown. Peer cohort: .

Grants

Schedule I · this organization's grantmaking
Grants paid · 495 grants · $865K · 2021–2024
City of HopeFY2024$63,035
American Red Cross - ChicagoFY2024$22,795
The Community Foundation of Middle Tennessee INCFY2024$15,000
World Vision InternationalCA · FY2024$14,250
Issa CharitiesIL · FY2024$10,000
The Leukemia & Lymphoma Society INCFY2024$10,000
Make a Wish Foundation of Sac & N CaFY2024$7,500
Smithsonian Institution TotalFY2024$4,300
Susan G Komen Foundation INCFY2024$2,900
Big Brothers Big Sisters of the Greater Sacramento AreaFY2024$2,500
Hanover Township FoundationIL · FY2024$2,500
The Josselyn CenterFY2024$2,500
Renaissance Academy TotalFY2024$2,000
Sleep in Heavenly Peace INCID · FY2024$2,000
St Peter & Paul Parish OutreachFY2024$2,000
The Trevor Project INCCA · FY2024$1,650
See all 495 grants →

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$1.2M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$189K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$207K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$1.0M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$229K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2020IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.