Advanced Planners Study Group EIN 06-1747028

Advanced Planners Study Group FY2022 filing

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

Connects certified planners with industry experts for current information. For fiscal year 2022 it reported $282K in revenue, $309K in expenses, and $110K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Business league / trade association · Community Development
Location
Austin, TX
Filings
6 on file (2020–2022)
Revenue
$282KFY2022
Expenses
$309K
Net assets
$110K
People
3
Filings
6
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  06-1747028 Business league / trade association Austin, TX
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2022 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Advanced Planners Study Group claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
Connects certified planners with industry experts for current information.
Leadership
Carl Stuart · Chairman
Money in and out
$282K revenue, $309K expenses
Bottom line
-9% operating surplus
Membership & operating revenue · FY2022
Total revenue
$282K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$309K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$110K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$27K
Operating surplus
-9%
revenue over expenses
Earned revenue
100%
of revenue from program services & dues

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2022 · Form 990
Revenue
$282K
FY2022▲ +55%
Expenses
$309K
FY2022
Total assets
$110K
FY2022
Total liabilities
$0
FY2022
Total revenue
$282K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$309K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$110K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19−$27K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$110K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B0%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 33
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending
Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

1 program service account for $308K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2022.
01

Annual investment and financial planning conference

$308Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CAdvanced Planners Study Group
EINHdr · item D06-1747028
Principal addressHdr · item CAustin, TX
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MTX
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(6) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFCommunity Development (S41)
Ruling yearIRS BMFApr 2008

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1a3
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aNo
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13No
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14No
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aNo
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2No

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Chairman
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Vice-Chairma
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Vice-Chairma
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Advanced Planners Study Group executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Program service revenue100%$282K
Total revenueLn 12$282K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$110K
Total assetsLn 16$110K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$110K
Months of cash on handcomputed4.3

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2022 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $110K · Operating expenses/yr $309K
4.3 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $0 · Total expenses $309K
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $0 · Total expenses $309K
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $0 · Total expenses $309K
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense $0 · Solicited contributions $0
Solicited contributions below reporting floor
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $0 · Total revenue $282K
0%
Government reliance
Government grants — · Total revenue $282K
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $282K · Total revenue $282K
100%
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $282K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $282K · Total expenses $309K
91%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $282K · Prior year $182K
+55%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $110K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $282K · Expenses $309K
-9%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $110K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $110K · Total assets $110K
100%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) — · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) — · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $110K
Excludes program-related investments (Pt X, ln 13)
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Carl Stuart · Reported title CHAIRMAN · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $309K
0%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) — · Total expenses $309K
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Overhead ratio 0%
Revenue growth 55%
Accounting fee ratio 0.3%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$394K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$264K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$240K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$282K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$182K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$15K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2022IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.