H O P E INC EIN 06-1269812 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

H O P E INC FY2020 filing

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

Provides affordable housing for families with limited incomes. For fiscal year 2020 it reported $-497K in revenue, $200K in expenses, and $2.1M in net assets.Pt I

Founded
1989
Type
Public charity (501(c)(3)) · Nonprofit
Location
New London, CT
Website
www.hopenewlondon.org
Filings
6 on file (2020–2020)
Revenue
$-497KFY2020
Expenses
$200K
Net assets
$2.1M
People
30
Filings
6
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  06-1269812 Public charity (501(c)(3)) New London, CT Founded 1989
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2020 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until H O P E INC claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
Provides affordable housing for families with limited incomes.
Leadership
Marilyn M Graham · E.d./Secretary · $80K
Money in and out
$-497K revenue, $200K expenses
Bottom line
66.1mo operating runway
Where the money goes · FY2020
Total revenue
$-497K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$200K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$2.1M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$696K
Where spending went · Part IX cols B–D
Program services $0.69 Management & general $0.26 Fundraising $0.05
Operating runway
66.1mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2020 · Form 990
Revenue
$-497K
FY2020
Expenses
$200K
FY2020
Total assets
$2.2M
FY2020
Total liabilities
$0
FY2020
Total revenue
$-497K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$200K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$2.1M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19−$696K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$2.2M
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B69%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 314
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 414
Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

4 program services account for $177K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2020.
01

Rental Housing

Two three-family houses are being rented to low-income families who participate in a program to help them become homeowners. Six apartments are rented in this program. Two additional two-family properties have been purchased and renovated and those four units are rented to very low-income families.

$82Kprogram expense
02

Home-Ownership Housing

The construction of a new two-family home was completed and it was sold to a low-income family with the additional apartment rented to a very-low income family. Another two-family home was renovated and sold to a moderate-income family with an apartment rented to a low-income FAMILY.THE renovation of a three-family home was also begun.

$52Kprogram expense
03

Rental Housing

Two three-family houses are being rented to low-income families who participate in a program to help them become homeowners. Six apartments are rented in this program. Two additional two-family properties have been purchased and renovated and those four unites are rented to very low-income families.

$38Kprogram expense
04

Education- individuals and families were guided in basic steps to take in order to find affordable housing and to buy homes on their own.

$5Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CH O P E INC
EINHdr · item D06-1269812
Principal addressHdr · item CNew London, CT
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.hopenewlondon.org
Year of formationHdr · item L1989
State of legal domicileHdr · item MCT
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit
Ruling yearIRS BMFJun 1994

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1a14
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1b14
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aYes
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13No
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14No
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aYes
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2No

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
E.d./Secretary
$80,250Pt VII · Sec A
$555Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Vice Chair
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 5 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021FY2020
Stacey Smith$80,250$80,250$49,625
Marilyn M Graham$80,250$77,250
Marilyn M Graham$80,250
Marilyn Graham$38,625
Michelle a Drayton$555

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See H O P E INC executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Program services $0.69 Management & general $0.26 Fundraising $0.05
Program services69%$139K
Management & general26%$52K
Fundraising5%$9K
Total functional expensesLn 25$200K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$1.1M
Total assetsLn 16$2.2M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$2.1M
Months of cash on handcomputed64.1

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2020 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $1.1M · Operating expenses (Pt IX) $200K · Less non-cash grants $6K · Cash operating expenses/yr $194K
66.1 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $38K · Total expenses $38K
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $0 · Total expenses $38K
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $0 · Total expenses $38K
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense $0 · Solicited contributions $0
Solicited contributions below reporting floor
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $19K · Total revenue $-497K
Government reliance
Government grants — · Total revenue $-497K
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $0 · Total revenue $-497K
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $-497K
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $0 · Total expenses $200K
0%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $-497K · Prior year —
No prior year on file
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $2.1M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $-497K · Expenses $200K
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $2.2M
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $2.1M · Total assets $2.2M
98%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) $0 · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) $0 · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $2.2M
0%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Marilyn M Graham · Reported title E.D./SECRETARY · Highest reported compensation $80K · Total expenses $200K
40%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) $0 · Total expenses $200K
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Program ratio 69%
Overhead ratio 26%
Fundraising cost ratio 48%
Investment management fee ratio 0%
Legal fee ratio 0%
Accounting fee ratio 0%
Fundraising fee ratio 0%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Similar Organizations

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like H O P E INC →

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$717K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$752K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$255K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$-10K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$435K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$-497K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2020IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.