Davis Publications Charitable Tr EIN 04-6880358 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Davis Publications Charitable Tr FY2023 filing

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Worcester, MA. For fiscal year 2023 it reported $-10K in revenue, $24K in expenses, and $262K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Foundations & Grantmakers
Location
Worcester, MA
Filings
6 on file (2020–2023)
Revenue
$-10KFY2023
Expenses
$24K
Net assets
$262K
People
0
Filings
6
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  04-6880358 Private foundation / grantmaker Worcester, MA
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2023 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Davis Publications Charitable Tr claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
A private foundation based in Worcester, MA.
Money in and out
$-10K revenue, $24K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2023
Total revenue
$-10K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$24K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$262K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$33K
Total assets
262K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
20K
in FY2023
Grants made
22grants
total in period
Payout rate
8%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 22 grants · $16K · 2025–2025
United WayFY2025$3,000
Worcester Historical MuseumMA · FY2025$1,000
Joy of Music Program INCMA · FY2025$1,000
CentroFY2025$1,000
ArtsworcesterMA · FY2025$1,000
African Community EducationFY2025$1,000
Worcester Art MuseumMA · FY2025$500
WicnFY2025$500
Wcuw INCMA · FY2025$500
No Loose BraidsFY2025$500
Main Idea WorcesterFY2025$500
Fitchburg Art MuseumMA · FY2025$500
See all 22 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV14
Average grantPart XV$709
Median grantPart XV$500
Largest grantPart XV$3K
Top cause focusNTEEArts & Culture (36%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2023 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$-10K
FY2023▼ -162%
Expenses
$24K
FY2023-0.2%
Total assets
$262K
FY2023▲ +0.8%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2023
Total revenue
$-10K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$24K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$262K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$262K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CDavis Publications Charitable Tr
EINHdr · item D04-6880358
Principal addressHdr · item CWorcester, MA
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MMA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T20)
Ruling yearIRS BMFMar 1999

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Officers, directors & key employeesPt VII · Sec ANot reported
See Davis Publications Charitable Tr executive salaries →

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.84 Operating & administrative $0.16
Grants & contributions paid84%$20K
Operating & administrative16%$4K
Total functional expensesLn 25$24K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$14K
Total assetsLn 16$262K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$262K
Months of cash on handcomputed7.2

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2023 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $262K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $-10K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $-10K
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $-10K · Prior year $16K
Prior-year revenue below floor — showing dollar change
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $262K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $-10K · Expenses $24K
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $262K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $262K · Total assets $262K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual — · Reported title — · Highest reported compensation — · Total expenses $24K
No individual compensation reported on this filing
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -162%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$10K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$9K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$-10K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$16K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$22K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$16K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2023IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.