Rcb Charitable Foundation INC EIN 04-3466878 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Rcb Charitable Foundation INC FY2023 filing

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Reading, MA. It reported about $111K in revenue for 2022. For fiscal year 2023 it reported $111K in revenue, $105K in expenses, and $879K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Education
Location
Reading, MA
Website
readingcoop.com/in-the-community
Filings
5 on file (2021–2023)
Revenue
$111KFY2023
Expenses
$105K
Net assets
$879K
People
0
Filings
5
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  04-3466878 Private foundation / grantmaker Reading, MA
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2023 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Rcb Charitable Foundation INC claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Reading, MA. It reported about $111K in revenue for 2022.
Money in and out
$111K revenue, $105K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2023
Total revenue
$111K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$105K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$879K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $5K
Total assets
879K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
97K
in FY2023
Grants made
45grants
total in period
Payout rate
11%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 45 grants · $67K · 2025–2025
Lawrence PartnershipFY2025$7,500
Reading Scholarship FoundationFY2025$5,000
Leo INCFY2025$5,000
Greater Boston Stage CompanyFY2025$5,000
Camp Fire North ShoreFY2025$3,500
Friends of North Reading Council on AgingFY2025$3,000
Boys & Girls Club of LynnFY2025$2,724
YMCA of Greater BostonFY2025$2,500
Merrimack Valley Housing Partnership INCFY2025$2,500
Greater Lawrence Family Health CenterFY2025$2,300
Cultura Latina Dance Academy INCFY2025$1,590
Northeast Metropolitan Regional Vocational High SchoolFY2025$1,500
My Brother's TableFY2025$1,500
Wakefield Independence Day Committee INCFY2025$1,200
Social Capital INCFY2025$1,150
Disabled and Limbless Veterans INCFY2025$1,100
Wilmington Community FundFY2025$1,000
Wakefield Food PantryFY2025$1,000
See all 45 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$1K
Median grantPart XV$1K
Largest grantPart XV$8K

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2023 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$111K
FY2023▲ +15%
Expenses
$105K
FY2023▼ -28%
Total assets
$879K
FY2023▼ -4%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2023
Total revenue
$111K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$105K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$879K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$879K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CRcb Charitable Foundation INC
EINHdr · item D04-3466878
Principal addressHdr · item CReading, MA
State of legal domicileHdr · item MMA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFEducation (B99)
Ruling yearIRS BMFSep 1999

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Officers, directors & key employeesPt VII · Sec ANot reported
See Rcb Charitable Foundation INC executive salaries →

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$75K · 68%
Investment income$36K · 32%
Contributions & grants68%$75K
Investment income32%$36K
Total revenueLn 12$111K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.92 Operating & administrative $0.08
Grants & contributions paid92%$97K
Operating & administrative8%$8K
Total functional expensesLn 25$105K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$64K
Total assetsLn 16$879K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$879K
Months of cash on handcomputed7.3

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2023 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $879K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $111K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $111K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $111K · Prior year $96K
+15%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $879K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $111K · Expenses $105K
+5%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $879K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $879K · Total assets $879K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual — · Reported title — · Highest reported compensation — · Total expenses $105K
No individual compensation reported on this filing
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 15%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025$199K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$77K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$111K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$96K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$78K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2023IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.