Albert E Marks Charitable Trust EIN 04-2680681

Albert E Marks Charitable Trust FY2021 filing

EIN  04-2680681 Private foundation / grantmaker Cambridge, MA
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2021 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Albert E Marks Charitable Trust claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Cambridge, MA. It reported about $141K in revenue for 2021.
Money in and out
$141K revenue, $45K expenses
Bottom line

A private foundation based in Cambridge, MA. It reported about $141K in revenue for 2021. For fiscal year 2021 it reported $141K in revenue, $45K in expenses, and $650K in net assets.Pt I

Grants paid & assets · FY2021
Total revenue
$141K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$45K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$650K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $96K
Total assets
650K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
31K
in FY2021
Grants made
22grants
total in period
Payout rate
5%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 22 grants · $47K · 2025–2025
Eco Peace Mid EastFY2025$5,000
America Gives INCNY · FY2025$5,000
Hand in Hand SchoolsFY2025$3,271
InteractFY2025$2,500
Breaking the SilenceCA · FY2025$2,500
Jews for FoodFY2025$2,160
Utah Film CenterFY2025$2,000
Standing TogetherFY2025$2,000
Neve ShalomFY2025$2,000
J Street Education Fund INCDC · FY2025$1,800
New Israel FundNY · FY2025$1,000
J St Act BlueFY2025$1,000
Women Wage PeaceFY2025$1,000
Track TwoOH · FY2025$1,000
Abir ElzowidiFY2025$1,000
See all 22 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV10
Average grantPart XV$2K
Median grantPart XV$2K
Largest grantPart XV$6K
Top cause focusNTEEArts & Culture (9%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2021 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$141K
FY2021▲ +229%
Expenses
$45K
FY2021▲ +18%
Total assets
$650K
FY2021▲ +12%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2021
Total revenue
$141K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$45K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$650K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$650K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CAlbert E Marks Charitable Trust
EINHdr · item D04-2680681
Principal addressHdr · item CCambridge, MA
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MMA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit
Ruling yearIRS BMFDec 1980

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Officers, directors & key employeesPt VII · Sec ANot reported
See Albert E Marks Charitable Trust executive salaries →

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income$136K · 96%
Other revenue$3K · 2%
Contributions & grants$2K · 1%
Investment income96%$136K
Other revenue2%$3K
Contributions & grants1%$2K
Total revenueLn 12$141K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.68 Operating & administrative $0.32
Grants & contributions paid68%$31K
Operating & administrative32%$14K
Total functional expensesLn 25$45K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$20K
Total assetsLn 16$650K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$650K
Months of cash on handcomputed5.4

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2021 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $650K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $141K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $141K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $141K · Prior year $43K
+229%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $650K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $141K · Expenses $45K
+68%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $650K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $650K · Total assets $650K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual — · Reported title — · Highest reported compensation — · Total expenses $45K
No individual compensation reported on this filing
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 229%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$55K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$52K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$42K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$159K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$141K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$43K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2021IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.