Elite Program INC EIN 02-0613297

Elite Program INC

EIN  02-0613297 Public charity (501(c)(3)) Ruston, LA
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Elite Program INC claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
Helps horsemen grow professionally by deepening their understanding of the horses they work with.
Leadership
Frank Petramalo JR · President
Money in and out
$65K revenue, $56K expenses
Bottom line
58.8mo operating runway

Helps horsemen grow professionally by deepening their understanding of the horses they work with. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $65K in revenue, $56K in expenses, and $296K in net assets.Pt I

Where the money goes · FY2025
Total revenue
$65K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$56K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$296K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $8K
Where spending went · Part IX cols B–D
Program services $0.81
Operating runway
58.8mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate▲ +21% vs prior filing year
Surplus margin
+13%
revenue over expenses, this year▼ -84% vs prior filing year
Revenue trend
+6%
avg. annual growth over 5 years▼ -90% vs prior filing year

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990
Revenue
$65K
FY2025▼ -80%
Expenses
$56K
FY2025▼ -15%
Total assets
$286K
FY2025▼ -1%
Total liabilities
$64
FY2025▼ -1364%
Total revenue
$65K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$56K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$296K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19$8K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$286K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B81%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3pending
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending
Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

1 program service account for $49K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2024.
01

Applicants are given training which includes safety procedures. Trainees advance to certification as racetrack grooms.

$49Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CElite Program INC
EINHdr · item D02-0613297
Principal addressHdr · item CRuston, LA
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MLA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFEducation (B99)
Ruling yearIRS BMFDec 2002

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Vice President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Secretarytreasurer
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Executive Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Elite Program INC executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Other revenue$55K · 85%
Contributions & grants$10K · 15%
Other revenue85%$55K
Contributions & grants15%$10K
Total revenueLn 12$65K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Program services $0.81
Program services81%$46K
Total functional expensesLn 25$56K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1
Total assetsLn 16$286K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$64
Total net assetsLn 32$296K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $276K · Operating expenses/yr $56K
58.8 months
Where the money goes
Program services
not reported
Management & General
not reported
Fundraising
not reported
Cost to raise $1
not reported
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $10K · Total revenue $65K
15%
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $46K · Total revenue $65K
72%
Investment reliance
Investment income $8K · Total revenue $65K
+12%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $46K · Total expenses $56K
82%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $65K · Prior year $318K
-80%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $49K · FY2025 $65K
+6%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $296K · Beginning of year $288K
+3%
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $65K · Expenses $56K
+13%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities $64 · Total assets $286K
0%
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $296K · Total assets $286K
103%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Frank Petramalo JR · Reported title President · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $56K
0%
Personnel share
Salaries & benefits — · Total expenses $56K
Form 990-EZ bundles compensation — not comparable to full-990 filers
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Program ratio 81%
Revenue growth -80%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · funders on record
Grants received · FY2025
Total grants receivedfrom 1 funder$11K

Similar Organizations

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Elite Program INC →

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$65K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$318K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$62K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$57K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$18K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$49K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.