Thagard Foundation EIN 95-6225425 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Thagard Foundation

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Fontana, CA. It reported about $279K in revenue for 2025. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $279K in revenue, $407K in expenses, and $3.6M in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Nonprofit
Location
Fontana, CA
Filings
5 on file (2021–2025)
Revenue
$279KFY2025
Expenses
$407K
Net assets
$3.6M
People
9
Filings
5
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  95-6225425 Private foundation / grantmaker Fontana, CA
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Thagard Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Fontana, CA. It reported about $279K in revenue for 2025.
Leadership
William N Ratkovic · Trustee · $17K
Money in and out
$279K revenue, $407K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2025
Total revenue
$279K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$407K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$3.6M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$129K
Total assets
3.6M
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
312K
in FY2025
Grants made
33grants
total in period
Payout rate
9%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 33 grants · $312K · 2025–2025
Shriners Hospital for ChildrenFY2025$38,000
Trinity School of MidlandFY2025$25,000
Permian Basin Area Foundation-Clare Tompson Ellis MemorialFY2025$20,000
Kitten Clutter RescueFY2025$19,500
Breaking Bread Ministries of Midland TxFY2025$14,000
Scottsdale Christian AcademyFY2025$12,000
Menlo College Office of AdvancementFY2025$12,000
Safeplace of Midland TexasFY2025$10,000
Pacific Marine Mammal CenterFY2025$10,000
St Joseph Hospital FoundationFY2025$10,000
The Center for Comprehensive Care and Diagnosis of Inherited Blood DisorderFY2025$10,000
Mission Hospital FoundationFY2025$10,000
Casa TeresaFY2025$10,000
Scottish Rite Aphasia FundFY2025$10,000
Culver Educational FoundationFY2025$10,000
Buckner of Midland TexasFY2025$10,000
Trabuco Presbyterian ChurchFY2025$10,000
Garry Marshall TheatreFY2025$10,000
See all 33 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$9K
Median grantPart XV$10K
Largest grantPart XV$38K

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$279K
FY2025▼ -40%
Expenses
$407K
FY2025▲ +19%
Total assets
$3.6M
FY2025▼ -3%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025
Total revenue
$279K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$407K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$3.6M
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$3.6M

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CThagard Foundation
EINHdr · item D95-6225425
Principal addressHdr · item CFontana, CA
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MCA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit
Ruling yearIRS BMFSep 1968

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
$17,000Pt VII · Sec A
$17,000Pt VII · Sec A
$5,000Pt VII · Sec A
$5,000Pt VII · Sec A
$5,000Pt VII · Sec A
$5,000Pt VII · Sec A
$5,000Pt VII · Sec A
$5,000Pt VII · Sec A

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 8 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2025FY2025
William N Ratkovic$17,000$17,000
Raymond G Thagard JR$17,000$17,000
Belle L Ellis$5,000$5,000
John C Bagwell$5,000$5,000
George F Thagard III$5,000$5,000
Glen J Ellis JR$5,000$5,000
Kirk a Vanmatre$5,000$5,000
V William Osier$5,000$5,000

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Thagard Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income100%$279K
Total revenueLn 12$279K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.77 Operating & administrative $0.23
Grants & contributions paid77%$312K
Operating & administrative23%$95K
Total functional expensesLn 25$407K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$84K
Total assetsLn 16$3.6M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$3.6M
Months of cash on handcomputed2.5

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $3.6M
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $279K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $279K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $279K · Prior year $467K
-40%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $472K · FY2025 $279K
-10%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $3.6M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $279K · Expenses $407K
-46%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $3.6M
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $3.6M · Total assets $3.6M
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual William N Ratkovic · Reported title TRUSTEE · Highest reported compensation $17K · Total expenses $407K
4%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -40%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025$467K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$262K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$295K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$308K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$472K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.