Marisa Antonini Foundation EIN 95-4699795 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Marisa Antonini Foundation

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Los Angeles, CA. It reported about $29K in revenue for 2024. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $29K in revenue, $78K in expenses, and $1.3M in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Foundations & Grantmakers
Location
Los Angeles, CA
Filings
5 on file (2021–2025)
Revenue
$29KFY2025
Expenses
$78K
Net assets
$1.3M
People
1
Filings
5
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  95-4699795 Private foundation / grantmaker Los Angeles, CA
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Marisa Antonini Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
A private foundation based in Los Angeles, CA. It reported about $29K in revenue for 2024.
Leadership
Marisa Antonini · President
Money in and out
$29K revenue, $78K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2025
Total revenue
$29K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$78K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$1.3M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$48K
Total assets
1.3M
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
64K
in FY2025
Grants made
20grants
total in period
Payout rate
5%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 20 grants · $64K · 2024–2024
Our Mother of Good CounselFY2024$7,850
Order of MaltaFY2024$4,132
Consolato Generale D'Italia Los AngFY2024$2,000
New Village Girls AcademyFY2024$1,000
Universita BocconiFY2024$1,000
Am Foundation of Savoy OrdersFY2024$1,000
Glendale Unified SchoolFY2024$1,000
St Vincent De PaulFY2024$1,000
Catholic CharitiesFY2024$500
St Anne FoundationIL · FY2024$500
St Peter ChurchFY2024$300
PBS SocalFY2024$220
LfiaFY2024$100
Academy of Motion Picture MuseumFY2024$100
Hillsdale CollegeMI · FY2024$100
Foundazione ItaliaFY2024$100
See all 20 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV5
Average grantPart XV$3K
Median grantPart XV$1K
Largest grantPart XV$40K
Top cause focusNTEEEducation (15%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$29K
FY2025▼ -59%
Expenses
$78K
FY2025▲ +3%
Total assets
$1.3M
FY2025▲ +3%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025
Total revenue
$29K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$78K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$1.3M
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$1.3M

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CMarisa Antonini Foundation
EINHdr · item D95-4699795
Principal addressHdr · item CLos Angeles, CA
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MCA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T20Z)
Ruling yearIRS BMFAug 1998

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2024); the FY2025 filing did not itemize Part VII
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Marisa Antonini Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income100%$29K
Total revenueLn 12$29K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.83 Operating & administrative $0.17
Grants & contributions paid83%$64K
Operating & administrative17%$13K
Total functional expensesLn 25$78K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$69K
Total assetsLn 16$1.3M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$1.3M
Months of cash on handcomputed10.7

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $1.3M
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $29K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $29K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $29K · Prior year $71K
-59%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $42K · FY2024 $29K
-9%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $1.3M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $29K · Expenses $78K
-164%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $1.3M
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $1.3M · Total assets $1.3M
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Marisa Antonini · Reported title President · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $78K
0%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -59%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$29K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$71K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$86K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$102K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$42K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.