National Association for Black EIN 90-1023708

National Association for Black

EIN  90-1023708 Public charity (501(c)(3)) Milwaukee, WI
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until National Association for Black claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
Provides housing assistance for veterans, from temporary to permanent.
Leadership
Rodney Little · President
Money in and out
$133K revenue, $101K expenses
Bottom line
20.1mo operating runway

Provides housing assistance for veterans, from temporary to permanent. For fiscal year 2024 it reported $133K in revenue, $101K in expenses, and $32K in net assets.Pt I

Where the money goes · FY2024
Total revenue
$133K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$101K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$32K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $32K
Operating runway
20.1mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate
Surplus margin
+24%
revenue over expenses, this year
Donor-funded
62%
of revenue is gifts & grants

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990
Total revenue
$133K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$101K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$32K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19$32K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$32K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B0%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 37
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending
Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

1 program service account for $101K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2024.
01

Nabvets assists veterans with mental health and suicide prevention.

$101Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CNational Association for Black
EINHdr · item D90-1023708
Principal addressHdr · item CMilwaukee, WI
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MWI
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit
Ruling yearIRS BMFApr 1983

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1a7
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aNo
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13No
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14No
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aNo
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2No

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Vice President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Sergeant at Arms
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Parliamentarian
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See National Association for Black executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$82K · 62%
Program service revenue$51K · 38%
Contributions & grants62%$82K
Program service revenue38%$51K
Total revenueLn 12$133K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$32K
Total assetsLn 16$32K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$32K
Months of cash on handcomputed3.8

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $32K · Operating expenses (Pt IX) $101K · Less non-cash grants $82K · Cash operating expenses/yr $19K
20.1 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $0 · Total expenses $101K
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $0 · Total expenses $101K
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $0 · Total expenses $101K
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense $0 · Solicited contributions $82K
Solicited contributions below reporting floor
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $82K · Total revenue $133K
62%
Government reliance
Government grants — · Total revenue $133K
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $51K · Total revenue $133K
38%
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $133K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $51K · Total expenses $101K
50%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $133K · Prior year —
No prior year on file
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $32K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $133K · Expenses $101K
+24%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $32K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $32K · Total assets $32K
100%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) — · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) — · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $32K
Excludes program-related investments (Pt X, ln 13)
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Rodney Little · Reported title PRESIDENT · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $101K
0%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) $0 · Total expenses $101K
0%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Overhead ratio 0%
Fundraising cost ratio 0%
Investment management fee ratio 0%
Legal fee ratio 0%
Accounting fee ratio 1%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · funders on record
Grants received · FY2024
Total grants receivedfrom 1 funder$5K

Similar Organizations

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like National Association for Black →

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$133K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.