Alpha Gamma Rho Alpha Gamma Chapter EIN 87-1533047 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Alpha Gamma Rho Alpha Gamma Chapter

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

Provides affordable housing, meals, and educational/social services for fraternity members. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $519K in revenue, $505K in expenses, and $88K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Mutual-benefit / member-serving · Nonprofit
Location
Gainesville, FL
Filings
4 on file (2022–2025)
Revenue
$519KFY2025
Expenses
$505K
Net assets
$88K
People
2
Filings
4
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  87-1533047 Mutual-benefit / member-serving Gainesville, FL
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Alpha Gamma Rho Alpha Gamma Chapter claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
Provides affordable housing, meals, and educational/social services for fraternity members.
Leadership
Doulas Harrison · Noble Ruler
Money in and out
$519K revenue, $505K expenses
Bottom line
+3% surplus margin
Reported financial activity · FY2025
Total revenue
$519K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$505K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$88K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $14K
Surplus margin
+3%
revenue over expenses, this year▼ -72% vs prior filing year

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990
Revenue
$519K
FY2025▼ -9%
Expenses
$505K
FY2025▼ -2%
Total assets
$88K
FY2025▲ +18%
Total liabilities
$71
FY2025▼ -5%
Total revenue
$519K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$505K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$88K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19$14K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$88K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B0%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 355
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending
Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

3 program services account for $505K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2024.
01

Housing

to provide affordable housing for the fraternity men in close proximity to the University of Florida campus

$299Kprogram expense
02

Kitchen and Meals

to provide affordable lunch and dinner for the benefit of the members of the fraternity

$117Kprogram expense
03

Chapter and Dues

to provide educational social and dues for the benefit of the members of the fraternity

$89Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CAlpha Gamma Rho Alpha Gamma Chapter
EINHdr · item D87-1533047
Principal addressHdr · item CGainesville, FL
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MFL
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(7) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit
Ruling yearIRS BMFMar 1941

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1a55
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aNo
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13No
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14No
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aNo
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2No

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2024); the FY2025 filing did not itemize Part VII
Noble Ruler
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Vice Noble Ruler-Finance
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Alpha Gamma Rho Alpha Gamma Chapter executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Program service revenue100%$519K
Total revenueLn 12$519K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$85K
Total assetsLn 16$88K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$71
Total net assetsLn 32$88K
Months of cash on handcomputed2.0

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $85K · Operating expenses/yr $505K
2.0 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $0 · Total expenses $505K
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $0 · Total expenses $505K
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $0 · Total expenses $505K
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense (3-yr avg) $0 · Solicited contributions (3-yr avg) $0
Solicited contributions below reporting floor
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $0 · Total revenue $519K
0%
Government reliance
Government grants $0 · Total revenue $519K
0%
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $519K · Total revenue $519K
100%
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $519K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $519K · Total expenses $505K
103%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $519K · Prior year $570K
-9%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $88K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $519K · Expenses $505K
+3%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $88K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $88K · Total assets $88K
100%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) $0 · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) $0 · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $88K
0%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Doulas Harrison · Reported title Noble Ruler · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $505K
0%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) $39K · Total expenses $505K
8%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Overhead ratio 0%
Revenue growth -9%
Investment management fee ratio 0%
Legal fee ratio 0%
Accounting fee ratio 5%
Fundraising fee ratio 0%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$519K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$570K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$480K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$451K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.