Pure Joy Horse Haven EIN 85-3628229

Pure Joy Horse Haven

EIN  85-3628229 Public charity (501(c)(3)) Santa Fe, TN
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Pure Joy Horse Haven claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
An animal-related nonprofit based in Santa Fe, TN. It reported about $121K in revenue for 2022.
Money in and out
$121K revenue, $111K expenses
Bottom line

An animal-related nonprofit based in Santa Fe, TN. It reported about $121K in revenue for 2022. For fiscal year 2022 it reported $121K in revenue, $111K in expenses, and $12K in net assets.Pt I

Where the money goes · FY2022
Total revenue
$121K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$111K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$12K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $10K
Total assets
12K
deployed as grants and operations

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2022 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$121K
FY2022▲ +228%
Expenses
$111K
FY2022▲ +211%
Total assets
$12K
FY2022▲ +817%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2022
Total revenue
$121K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$111K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$12K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$12K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CPure Joy Horse Haven
EINHdr · item D85-3628229
Principal addressHdr · item CSanta Fe, TN
WebsiteHdr · item Jpurejoyhorsehaven.org
State of legal domicileHdr · item MTN
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFAnimals (D20)
Ruling yearIRS BMFJan 2021

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Officers, directors & key employeesPt VII · Sec ANot reported

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants100%$121K
Total revenueLn 12$121K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Operating & administrative $1.00
Operating & administrative100%$111K
Total functional expensesLn 25$111K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$12K
Total assetsLn 16$12K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$12K
Months of cash on handcomputed1.3

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2022 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $12K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $121K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $121K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $121K · Prior year $37K
+228%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $12K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $121K · Expenses $111K
+9%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $12K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $12K · Total assets $12K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual — · Reported title — · Highest reported compensation — · Total expenses $111K
No individual compensation reported on this filing
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 228%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Similar Organizations

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Pure Joy Horse Haven →

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2022 (Latest)$121K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$37K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$7K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2022IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.