Southern Production Program INC EIN 72-0439567 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Southern Production Program INC

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

Provides training, education, and maintenance help to members. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $406K in revenue, $482K in expenses, and $3.2M in net assets.Pt I

Type
Business league / trade association · Nonprofit
Location
Oklahoma City, OK
Filings
5 on file (2021–2025)
Revenue
$406KFY2025
Expenses
$482K
Net assets
$3.2M
People
11
Filings
5
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  72-0439567 Business league / trade association Oklahoma City, OK
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Southern Production Program INC claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
Provides training, education, and maintenance help to members.
Leadership
Steven Bourlon · Executive Di · $142K
Money in and out
$406K revenue, $482K expenses
Bottom line
-19% operating surplus
Membership & operating revenue · FY2025
Total revenue
$406K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$482K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$3.2M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$76K
Operating surplus
-19%
revenue over expenses▼ -99% vs prior filing year
Earned revenue
15%
of revenue from program services & dues▼ -32% vs prior filing year
Payroll share
82%
of spending is salaries & benefits▲ +1% vs prior filing year

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990
Revenue
$406K
FY2025▼ -7%
Expenses
$482K
FY2025+0.5%
Total assets
$3.3M
FY2025▼ -3%
Total liabilities
$37K
FY2025▼ -20%
Total revenue
$406K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$482K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$3.2M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19−$76K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$3.3M
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B0%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 310
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 410

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CSouthern Production Program INC
EINHdr · item D72-0439567
Principal addressHdr · item COklahoma City, OK
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MOK
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(6) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit
Ruling yearIRS BMFOct 1954

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1a10
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1b10
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aNo
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13No
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14No
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aYes
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2No

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2024); the FY2025 filing did not itemize Part VII
Executive Di
$142,460Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Vice Preside
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 1 named individual · Part VII

NameFY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021
Steven Bourlon$142,460$138,515$132,698$123,355$120,800

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Southern Production Program INC executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

3 program services, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2024.
01

The organization conducts in-house training seminars and provides on-site production training and consulting services for its members and their production staff relative to the care and maintenance of newspaper printing presses and other printing equipment.

Pt IX · col B
02

In conjunction with training and consulting activities, the organization maintains an inventory of parts and fabricated press units for sale that are not easily obtainable at reasonable prices by some member newspapers.

Pt IX · col B
03

The organizations through newsletters and other media keep members informed of current activities and trends in newspapers and other print production.

Pt IX · col B

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income$212K · 52%
Other revenue$97K · 24%
Program service revenue$61K · 15%
Contributions & grants$35K · 9%
Investment income52%$212K
Other revenue24%$97K
Program service revenue15%$61K
Contributions & grants9%$35K
Total revenueLn 12$406K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$19K
Total assetsLn 16$3.3M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$37K
Total net assetsLn 32$3.2M
Months of cash on handcomputed0.5

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $3.1M · Operating expenses/yr $482K
77.1 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $0 · Total expenses $482K
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $0 · Total expenses $482K
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $0 · Total expenses $482K
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense (3-yr avg) $0 · Solicited contributions (3-yr avg) $43K
Solicited contributions below reporting floor
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $35K · Total revenue $406K
9%
Government reliance
Government grants — · Total revenue $406K
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $61K · Total revenue $406K
15%
Investment reliance
Investment income $212K · Total revenue $406K
+52%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $61K · Total expenses $482K
13%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $406K · Prior year $439K
-7%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $398K · FY2024 $406K
+0.5%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $3.2M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $406K · Expenses $482K
-19%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $3.3M
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $3.2M · Total assets $3.3M
99%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) $3.1M · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) — · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $3.3M
94%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Steven Bourlon · Reported title EXECUTIVE DI · Highest reported compensation $142K · Total expenses $482K
30%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) $396K · Total expenses $482K
82%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Overhead ratio 0%
Fundraising cost ratio 0%
Revenue growth -7%
Investment management fee ratio 0.5%
Accounting fee ratio 3%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$406K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$439K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$563K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$509K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$398K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.