East Metro Board of Realtors INC EIN 58-1538860

East Metro Board of Realtors INC

EIN  58-1538860 Business league / trade association Covington, GA
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until East Metro Board of Realtors INC claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
Advocating for members and community, providing education and leadership training.
Leadership
Dena L Sosebee · Advisor
Money in and out
$184K revenue, $159K expenses
Bottom line
+13% operating surplus

Advocating for members and community, providing education and leadership training. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $184K in revenue, $159K in expenses, and $200K in net assets.Pt I

Membership & operating revenue · FY2025
Total revenue
$184K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$159K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$200K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $25K
Where spending went · Part IX cols B–D
Program services $0.85
Operating surplus
+13%
revenue over expenses▲ +20% vs prior filing year
Earned revenue
29%
of revenue from program services & dues▲ +309% vs prior filing year
Payroll share
23%
of spending is salaries & benefits

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990
Revenue
$184K
FY2025▼ -33%
Expenses
$159K
FY2025▼ -35%
Total assets
$221K
FY2025▲ +4%
Total liabilities
$21K
FY2025▼ -42%
Total revenue
$184K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$159K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$200K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19$25K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$221K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B85%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3pending
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending
Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

3 program services account for $228K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2024.
01

Education and training of members in the upholding of professional and ethical standards and enhancing the integrity of the real estate industry.

$228Kprogram expense
02

Expenses incurred in the recognition of qualified applicants in award categories including but not limited to million dollar club of realtors.

Pt IX · col B
03

Program expenses incurrred for support of established goals of the association in planning and implementing programs.

Pt IX · col B

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CEast Metro Board of Realtors INC
EINHdr · item D58-1538860
Principal addressHdr · item CCovington, GA
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.embor.com
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MGA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(6) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFCommunity Development (S41)
Ruling yearIRS BMFAug 2005

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Assoc Exec
$0Pt VII · Sec A
1st Vice Pres
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Past President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
VP Govt Affairs
$0Pt VII · Sec A
VP Member Inv
$0Pt VII · Sec A
VP Education
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Erica Allen’s $46K as CEO is at the 25th percentile of top reported officer pay among 1711 $100K–1M community development nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 1 named individual · Part VII

NameFY2021FY2020
Erica Allen$45,883$45,000

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See East Metro Board of Realtors INC executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Other revenue100%$184K
Total revenueLn 12$184K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Program services $0.85
Program services85%$136K
Total functional expensesLn 25$159K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1
Total assetsLn 16$221K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$21K
Total net assetsLn 32$200K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $61K · Operating expenses/yr $159K
4.6 months
Where the money goes
Program services
not reported
Management & General
not reported
Fundraising
not reported
Cost to raise $1
not reported
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $184K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $53K · Total revenue $184K
29%
Investment reliance
Investment income — · Total revenue $184K
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $53K · Total expenses $159K
33%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $184K · Prior year $276K
-33%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $317K · FY2025 $184K
-10%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $200K · Beginning of year $176K
+14%
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $184K · Expenses $159K
+13%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities $21K · Total assets $221K
9%
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $200K · Total assets $221K
91%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Dena L Sosebee · Reported title ADVISOR · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $159K
0%
Personnel share
Salaries & benefits $37K · Total expenses $159K
23%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Program ratio 85%
Revenue growth -33%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · funders on record
Grants received · FY2024
Total grants receivedfrom 1 funder$7K

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$184K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$276K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$331K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$325K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$177K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$317K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.