Jon C Beal JR Memorial Trust EIN 48-0959834

Jon C Beal JR Memorial Trust

EIN  48-0959834 Private foundation / grantmaker Norton, KS
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Jon C Beal JR Memorial Trust claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
A private foundation based in Norton, KS. It reported about $17K in revenue for 2025.
Leadership
Kim Fiscus · Trustee
Money in and out
$17K revenue, $16K expenses
Bottom line

A private foundation based in Norton, KS. It reported about $17K in revenue for 2025. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $17K in revenue, $16K in expenses, and $222K in net assets.Pt I

Grants paid & assets · FY2025
Total revenue
$17K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$16K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$222K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $619
Total assets
222K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
16K
in FY2025
Grants made
6grants
total in period
Payout rate
7%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 6 grants · $16K · 2025–2025
Madison JenkinsFY2025$4,000
Erin FrenkFY2025$4,000
Shelby SmithFY2025$3,000
Jsera ReedFY2025$2,000
Madison BunyardFY2025$1,500
Harlee BlackwellFY2025$1,500

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$3K
Median grantPart XV$3K
Largest grantPart XV$4K

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$17K
FY2025▲ +4%
Expenses
$16K
FY2025▲ +10%
Total assets
$222K
FY20250%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025
Total revenue
$17K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$16K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$222K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$222K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CJon C Beal JR Memorial Trust
EINHdr · item D48-0959834
Principal addressHdr · item CNorton, KS
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MKS
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit
Ruling yearIRS BMFFeb 1984

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Trustee
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Jon C Beal JR Memorial Trust executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$8K · 45%
Investment income$6K · 38%
Other revenue$3K · 18%
Contributions & grants45%$8K
Investment income38%$6K
Other revenue18%$3K
Total revenueLn 12$17K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.99 Operating & administrative $0.01
Grants & contributions paid99%$16K
Operating & administrative1%$177
Total functional expensesLn 25$16K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$41K
Total assetsLn 16$222K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$222K
Months of cash on handcomputed30.8

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $222K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $17K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $17K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $17K · Prior year $16K
Prior-year revenue below floor — showing dollar change
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $28K · FY2025 $17K
-10%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $222K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $17K · Expenses $16K
+4%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $222K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $222K · Total assets $222K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Kim Fiscus · Reported title TRUSTEE · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $16K
0%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 4%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$17K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$16K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$16K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$17K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$21K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$28K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.