Collaborative Effort INC EIN 46-3319126 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Collaborative Effort INC

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

Fosters biotech growth, talent, and jobs through innovation. For fiscal year 2024 it reported $338K in revenue, $687K in expenses, and $-263K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Unknown exempt organization · Nonprofit
Location
Tacoma, WA
Filings
4 on file (2020–2024)
Revenue
$338KFY2024
Expenses
$687K
Net assets
$-263K
People
8
Filings
4
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  46-3319126 Unknown exempt organization Tacoma, WA
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Collaborative Effort INC claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
Fosters biotech growth, talent, and jobs through innovation.
Leadership
Jennifer Mckee-Johnson · Co-Executive Director Head Science Officer · $88K
Money in and out
$338K revenue, $687K expenses
Bottom line
-103% surplus margin
Reported financial activity · FY2024
Total revenue
$338K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$687K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$-263K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$348K
Where spending went · Part IX cols B–D
Program services $0.61 Management & general $0.19 Fundraising $0.02
Surplus margin
-103%
revenue over expenses, this year▼ -667% vs prior filing year

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990
Revenue
$338K
FY2024▼ -43%
Expenses
$687K
FY2024▲ +3%
Total assets
$98K
FY2024▼ -78%
Total liabilities
$361K
FY2024▲ +2%
Total revenue
$338K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$687K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$-263K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19−$348K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$98K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B61%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 36
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 46

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CCollaborative Effort INC
EINHdr · item D46-3319126
Principal addressHdr · item CTacoma, WA
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MWA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit
Ruling yearIRS BMFpending

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1a6
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1b6
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aYes
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13Yes
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14Yes
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aNo
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2No

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Co-Executive Director Head Science Officer
$88,200Pt VII · Sec A
Co-Executive Director Treasurer
$87,500Pt VII · Sec A
Co-Founder
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Chair
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Vice-Chair
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 3 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2024FY2020
Jennifer Mckee-Johnson$88,200
Kenneth McDonald$87,500
Tenley Cederstand$14,007

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Collaborative Effort INC executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

3 program services account for $417K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2024.
01

Rain Education

RAIN Education is focused on hands-on science education for college students in the South Puget Sound region. These programs promote and help develop science-based critical thinking skills and teach laboratory techniques and skills used in biotechnology healthcare and academic research.

$167Kprogram expense
02

Rain Research

RAIN Research provides contract services to established firms that align with our mission to provide opportunities in the life-science industry with an emphasis on equity innovation and collaboration.

$147Kprogram expense
03

Rain Incubator

RAIN works to attract create and or retain small life-science and biotechnology companies in the Tacoma area. RAIN provides access to laboratory spaces networking technical support and consulting. In 2024 three companies utilized RAINs laboratory spaces.

$102Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$358K · 106%
Program service revenue$114K · 34%
Contributions & grants106%$358K
Program service revenue34%$114K
— government grantsLn 1e$270K
Total revenueLn 12$338K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Program services $0.61 Management & general $0.19 Fundraising $0.02
Program services61%$417K
Management & general19%$133K
Fundraising2%$11K
Total functional expensesLn 25$687K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$92K
Total assetsLn 16$98K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$361K
Total net assetsLn 32$-263K
Months of cash on handcomputed1.6

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $92K · Operating expenses (Pt IX) $687K · Less non-cash grants $76K · Cash operating expenses/yr $611K
1.8 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $417K · Total expenses $687K
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $133K · Total expenses $687K
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $11K · Total expenses $687K
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense (3-yr avg) $28K · Solicited contributions (3-yr avg) $177K
$0.16 to raise $1 (3-yr avg)
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $358K · Total revenue $338K
106%
Government reliance
Government grants $270K · Total revenue $338K
80%
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $114K · Total revenue $338K
34%
Investment reliance
Investment income $-133K · Total revenue $338K
-39%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $114K · Total expenses $687K
17%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $338K · Prior year $588K
-43%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $1.4M · FY2024 $338K
-30%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $-263K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $338K · Expenses $687K
-103%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $98K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $-263K · Total assets $98K
-269%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) $0 · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) $0 · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $98K
0%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Jennifer Mckee-Johnson · Reported title Co-Executive Director Head Science Officer · Highest reported compensation $88K · Total expenses $687K
13%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) $297K · Total expenses $687K
43%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Program ratio 61%
Overhead ratio 19%
Fundraising cost ratio 3%
Revenue growth -43%
Investment management fee ratio 0%
Legal fee ratio 0%
Accounting fee ratio 5%
Fundraising fee ratio 0%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · funders on record
Grants received · FY2023
Total grants receivedfrom 2 funders$72K

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$338K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$588K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$1.0M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021not on file
FY2020$1.4M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.