Historic Civic Center Foundation EIN 46-3236754

Historic Civic Center Foundation

EIN  46-3236754 Private foundation / grantmaker Washburn, WI
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Historic Civic Center Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Washburn, WI. It reported about $171K in revenue for 2024.
Leadership
Carol Lindsey · President
Money in and out
$171K revenue, $64K expenses
Bottom line

A private foundation based in Washburn, WI. It reported about $171K in revenue for 2024. For fiscal year 2024 it reported $171K in revenue, $64K in expenses, and $459K in net assets.Pt I

Grants paid & assets · FY2024
Total revenue
$171K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$64K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$459K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $107K
Total assets
458K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants made
5grants
total in period

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 5 grants · $14K · 2022–2022
Bring Back the LightFY2022$9,780
Hobby GrantFY2022$2,166
Volley GrantFY2022$874
Knitting ClubFY2022$478
Run and Play GrantFY2022$379

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$3K
Median grantPart XV$874
Largest grantPart XV$10K

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$171K
FY2024▲ +92%
Expenses
$64K
FY2024▲ +25%
Total assets
$458K
FY2024▲ +30%
Total liabilities
$-927
FY2024▼ -364%
Total revenue
$171K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$64K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$459K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$458K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CHistoric Civic Center Foundation
EINHdr · item D46-3236754
Principal addressHdr · item CWashburn, WI
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.washburnclub.org
State of legal domicileHdr · item MWI
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFCommunity Development (S99)
Ruling yearIRS BMFJul 2014

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Vice Preside
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Treasurer
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Secretary
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Historic Civic Center Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$154K · 90%
Other revenue$17K · 10%
Contributions & grants90%$154K
Other revenue10%$17K
Total revenueLn 12$171K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Operating & administrative $1.00
Operating & administrative100%$64K
Total functional expensesLn 25$64K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$150K
Total assetsLn 16$458K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$-927
Total net assetsLn 32$459K
Months of cash on handcomputed28.2

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $458K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $171K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $171K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $171K · Prior year $89K
+92%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $54K · FY2024 $171K
+33%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $459K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $171K · Expenses $64K
+63%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $458K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $459K · Total assets $458K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Carol Lindsey · Reported title PRESIDENT · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $64K
0%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 92%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$171K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$89K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$71K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$137K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$54K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.