Luther I Replogle Foundation EIN 36-6141697 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Luther I Replogle Foundation

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Potomac, MD. It reported about $369K in revenue for 2025. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $369K in revenue, $664K in expenses, and $13.6M in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Nonprofit
Location
Potomac, MD
Website
www.reploglefoundation.org
Filings
6 on file (2020–2025)
Revenue
$369KFY2025
Expenses
$664K
Net assets
$13.6M
People
9
Filings
6
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  36-6141697 Private foundation / grantmaker Potomac, MD
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Luther I Replogle Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Potomac, MD. It reported about $369K in revenue for 2025.
Leadership
Jessica Gebhard · Exec Director / Treasurer / Secretary · $99K
Money in and out
$369K revenue, $664K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2025
Total revenue
$369K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$664K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$13.6M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$295K
Total assets
13.6M
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
449K
in FY2025
Grants made
50grants
total in period
Payout rate
3%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 50 grants · $449K · 2025–2025
University of Notre Dame Du LacFY2025$60,000
First Presbyterian Church of ChicagoFY2025$37,921
John Carter Brown LibraryFY2025$30,000
Replogle Center for Counseling and Well-BeingFY2025$28,000
Together We BakeFY2025$16,000
University of Minnesota FoundationFY2025$15,000
Bay Area Community ServicesFY2025$12,000
Merit School of MusicFY2025$12,000
International Rescue CommitteeFY2025$12,000
Reach Education INCFY2025$11,000
Washington Urban Debate LeagueFY2025$10,000
Shout Mouse PressFY2025$10,000
Negotiation WorksFY2025$10,000
Lost Boyz INCFY2025$10,000
Lighthouse DcFY2025$10,000
Girls Dream CodeFY2025$10,000
Dld 4 YouthFY2025$10,000
Create MplsFY2025$10,000
See all 50 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$9K
Median grantPart XV$8K
Largest grantPart XV$60K

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$369K
FY2025▼ -42%
Expenses
$664K
FY2025▲ +2%
Total assets
$13.6M
FY2025▲ +12%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025
Total revenue
$369K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$664K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$13.6M
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$13.6M

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CLuther I Replogle Foundation
EINHdr · item D36-6141697
Principal addressHdr · item CPotomac, MD
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.reploglefoundation.org
State of legal domicileHdr · item MMD
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit
Ruling yearIRS BMFJul 1966

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Exec Director / Treasurer / Secretary
$98,920Pt VII · Sec A
President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 1 named individual · Part VII

NameFY2025FY2024
Jessica Gebhard$98,920$95,661

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Luther I Replogle Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income100%$369K
Total revenueLn 12$369K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.68 Operating & administrative $0.32
Grants & contributions paid68%$449K
Operating & administrative32%$216K
Total functional expensesLn 25$664K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$121K
Total assetsLn 16$13.6M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$13.6M
Months of cash on handcomputed2.2

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $13.6M
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $369K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $369K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $369K · Prior year $632K
-42%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $1.2M · FY2025 $369K
-21%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $13.6M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $369K · Expenses $664K
-80%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $13.6M
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $13.6M · Total assets $13.6M
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Jessica Gebhard · Reported title EXEC DIRECTOR / TREASURER / SECRETARY · Highest reported compensation $99K · Total expenses $664K
15%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -42%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$369K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$632K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$1.1M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$316K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$1.1M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$1.2M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.