296 Sterling Post EIN 30-0042989 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

296 Sterling Post

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

Form 990 for the fiscal year ending December 2024 (IRS tax year 2024).


Helps veterans, servicemen, and the community with essential services. For fiscal year 2024 it reported $54K in revenue, $45K in expenses, and $241K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Mutual-benefit / member-serving · Nonprofit
Location
Sterling, IL
Filings
6 on file (2019–2024)
Revenue
$54KFY2024
Expenses
$45K
Net assets
$241K
People
5
Filings
6
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  30-0042989 Mutual-benefit / member-serving Sterling, IL
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until 296 Sterling Post claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
Helps veterans, servicemen, and the community with essential services.
Leadership
Joe Fiorini · Adjudant
Money in and out
$54K revenue, $45K expenses
Bottom line
+17% surplus margin
Reported financial activity · FY2024
Total revenue
$54K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$45K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$241K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $9K
Surplus margin
+17%
revenue over expenses, this year▲ +120% vs prior filing year

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990
Revenue
$54K
FY2024▲ +99%
Expenses
$45K
FY2024▼ -10%
Total assets
$241K
FY2024▲ +5%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2024
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19$9K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$241K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B0%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3275
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4275

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item C296 Sterling Post
EINHdr · item D30-0042989
Principal addressHdr · item CSterling, IL
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MIL
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(19) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit
Ruling yearIRS BMFMar 1946

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1a275
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1b275
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aNo
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13No
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14No
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aNo
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2No

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Adjudant
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
SR Vice Commander
$0Pt VII · Sec A
JR Vice Commander
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Finance Officer
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See 296 Sterling Post executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

1 program service account for $19K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2024.
01

Benefits paid to/for members=American Legion SAL $1716, Members Dues $7227, Funeral Dinners $3040, Post Social Dinners $685, Picnic for members $180 ----------------- Donations to the Community-Schorships $5000, Salvation Army $100, National Fire Safety $150, YMCA Camp Benson $200, Rock Falls American Legion $100, City Signs regarding…

$19Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$26K · 48%
Other revenue$17K · 31%
Investment income$11K · 20%
Contributions & grants48%$26K
Other revenue31%$17K
Investment income20%$11K
— government grantsLn 1e$5K
Total revenueLn 12$54K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$170K
Total assetsLn 16$241K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$241K
Months of cash on handcomputed45.4

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $170K · Operating expenses/yr $45K
45.4 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $0 · Total expenses $45K
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $0 · Total expenses $45K
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $0 · Total expenses $45K
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense (3-yr avg) $0 · Solicited contributions (3-yr avg) $25K
Solicited contributions below reporting floor
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $26K · Total revenue $54K
48%
Government reliance
Government grants $5K · Total revenue $54K
9%
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $0 · Total revenue $54K
0%
Investment reliance
Investment income $11K · Total revenue $54K
+20%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $0 · Total expenses $45K
0%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $54K · Prior year $27K
+99%
Revenue CAGR
FY2019 $58K · FY2024 $54K
-1%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $241K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $54K · Expenses $45K
+17%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $241K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $241K · Total assets $241K
100%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) — · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) — · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $241K
Excludes program-related investments (Pt X, ln 13)
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Joe Fiorini · Reported title Adjudant · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $45K
0%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) — · Total expenses $45K
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Overhead ratio 0%
Fundraising cost ratio 0%
Revenue growth 99%
Investment management fee ratio 0.3%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$54K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$27K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$42K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$36K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$10K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2019$58K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.