The Forst Foundation EIN 23-7685957 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

The Forst Foundation

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

Form 990 for the fiscal year ending December 2025 (IRS tax year 2025).


A private foundation based in Fort Washington, PA. It reported about $2.1M in revenue for 2025. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $2.1M in revenue, $727K in expenses, and $14.2M in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Nonprofit
Location
Fort Washington, PA
Filings
6 on file (2020–2025)
Revenue
$2.1MFY2025
Expenses
$727K
Net assets
$14.2M
People
5
Filings
6
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  23-7685957 Private foundation / grantmaker Fort Washington, PA
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until The Forst Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$1–10M
What they do
A private foundation based in Fort Washington, PA. It reported about $2.1M in revenue for 2025.
Leadership
Karen O'Neill · Trustee
Money in and out
$2.1M revenue, $727K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2025
Total revenue
$2.1M
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$727K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$14.2M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $1.4M
Total assets
14.3M
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
693K
in FY2025
Grants made
158grants
total in period
Payout rate
5%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 158 grants · $693K · 2025–2025
Cora ServicesFY2025$80,500
Danny's HouseFY2025$59,560
Little Flower Catholic High School for GirlsFY2025$55,000
Carversville Farm FoundationFY2025$50,000
Face to FaceFY2025$21,000
The Breathing RoomFY2025$20,000
Junior Achievement of New JerseyFY2025$15,000
Cityteam ChesterFY2025$10,515
Schoolmens Club of PhiladelphiaFY2025$10,000
McKeown FoundationFY2025$10,000
Mattie N Dixon Community CupboardFY2025$10,000
Jenkintown Food CupboardFY2025$10,000
IrcFY2025$10,000
Invest in OthersFY2025$10,000
Independent Mission SchoolsFY2025$10,000
Feed My Starving ChildrenFY2025$10,000
Caron FoundationFY2025$10,000
Eagles Autism Challenge INCFY2025$9,129
See all 158 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$4K
Median grantPart XV$2K
Largest grantPart XV$80K

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$2.1M
FY2025▲ +38%
Expenses
$727K
FY2025▲ +12%
Total assets
$14.3M
FY2025▲ +11%
Total liabilities
$15K
FY2025▲ +185%
Total assetsPt II$14.3M

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CThe Forst Foundation
EINHdr · item D23-7685957
Principal addressHdr · item CFort Washington, PA
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MPA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit
Ruling yearIRS BMFJun 1993

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member/Account Supervisor
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member/Admin Assistant
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See The Forst Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income$1.2M · 58%
Contributions & grants$869K · 41%
Other revenue$18K · 1%
Investment income58%$1.2M
Contributions & grants41%$869K
Other revenue1%$18K
Total revenueLn 12$2.1M

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.95 Operating & administrative $0.05
Grants & contributions paid95%$693K
Operating & administrative5%$34K
Total functional expensesLn 25$727K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$1.9M
Total assetsLn 16$14.3M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$15K
Total net assetsLn 32$14.2M
Months of cash on handcomputed32.1

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $14.3M
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $2.1M
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $2.1M
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $2.1M · Prior year $1.5M
+38%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $1.7M · FY2025 $2.1M
+5%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $14.2M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $2.1M · Expenses $727K
+66%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $14.3M
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $14.2M · Total assets $14.3M
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Karen O'Neill · Reported title TRUSTEE · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $727K
0%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 38%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$2.1M revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$1.5M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$1.2M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$1.5M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$2.7M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$1.7M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.