Dan F Vollmer Trust FBO Messiah College Grace Methodist Church EIN 23-6807182

Dan F Vollmer Trust FBO Messiah College Grace Methodist Church

EIN  23-6807182 Private foundation / grantmaker Saint Louis, MO
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Dan F Vollmer Trust FBO Messiah College Grace Methodist Church claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
A private foundation based in Saint Louis, MO. It reported about $29K in revenue for 2024.
Leadership
Wells Fargo Bank N A · Trustee · $12K
Money in and out
$29K revenue, $52K expenses
Bottom line

A private foundation based in Saint Louis, MO. It reported about $29K in revenue for 2024. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $29K in revenue, $52K in expenses, and $632K in net assets.Pt I

Grants paid & assets · FY2025
Total revenue
$29K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$52K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$632K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$24K
Total assets
632K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
29K
in FY2025
Grants made
2grants
total in period
Payout rate
5%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 2 grants · $29K · 2024–2024
Messiah UniversityPA · FY2024$24,000
Grace United Methodist ChurchFY2024$5,000

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV1
Average grantPart XV$14K
Median grantPart XV$24K
Largest grantPart XV$24K
Top cause focusNTEEColleges & Universities (50%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$29K
FY2025▲ +17%
Expenses
$52K
FY2025▲ +8%
Total assets
$632K
FY2025▼ -4%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025
Total revenue
$29K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$52K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$632K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$632K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CDan F Vollmer Trust FBO Messiah College Grace Methodist Church
EINHdr · item D23-6807182
Principal addressHdr · item CSaint Louis, MO
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MMO
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T22)
Ruling yearIRS BMFFeb 2004

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2024); the FY2025 filing did not itemize Part VII
$11,904Pt VII · Sec A
See Dan F Vollmer Trust FBO Messiah College Grace Methodist Church executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income100%$29K
Total revenueLn 12$29K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.55 Operating & administrative $0.45
Grants & contributions paid55%$29K
Operating & administrative45%$23K
Total functional expensesLn 25$52K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$18K
Total assetsLn 16$632K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$632K
Months of cash on handcomputed4.2

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $632K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $29K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $29K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $29K · Prior year $25K
Prior-year revenue below floor — showing dollar change
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $53K · FY2024 $29K
-14%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $632K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $29K · Expenses $52K
-83%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $632K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $632K · Total assets $632K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Wells Fargo Bank N A · Reported title TRUSTEE · Highest reported compensation $12K · Total expenses $52K
23%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 17%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$29K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$25K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$25K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$50K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$53K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.