The Jebediah Foundation 7563-Xxxxxx00129 EIN 22-2999430 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

The Jebediah Foundation 7563-Xxxxxx00129 FY2021 filing

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Boston, MA. It reported about $556K in revenue for 2021. For fiscal year 2021 it reported $556K in revenue, $511K in expenses, and $5.7M in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Foundations & Grantmakers
Location
Boston, MA
Filings
6 on file (2020–2021)
Revenue
$556KFY2021
Expenses
$511K
Net assets
$5.7M
People
0
Filings
6
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  22-2999430 Private foundation / grantmaker Boston, MA
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2021 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until The Jebediah Foundation 7563-Xxxxxx00129 claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Boston, MA. It reported about $556K in revenue for 2021.
Money in and out
$556K revenue, $511K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2021
Total revenue
$556K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$511K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$5.7M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $45K
Total assets
5.7M
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
440K
in FY2021
Grants made
47grants
total in period
Payout rate
8%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 47 grants · $642K · 2025–2025
Charles Schwab DafFY2025$298,000
Maine Donor AllianceFY2025$55,000
Planned Parenthood ofFY2025$45,000
Maine PublicFY2025$32,500
Lcv Education FundFY2025$20,000
Good Shepherd Food Bank of MaineFY2025$20,000
Preble StreetFY2025$15,500
Conservation LawFY2025$15,000
Maine College of ArtFY2025$15,000
Maine ConservationFY2025$10,250
Wayside Food ProgramsFY2025$10,000
Opportunity AllianceFY2025$10,000
Jewish Community AllianceFY2025$10,000
Mount Holyoke CollegeFY2025$10,000
Catholic Charities MaineFY2025$10,000
Youth & Family OutreachFY2025$10,000
Courageus SailingFY2025$7,500
Immigrant Legal AdvocacyFY2025$5,500
See all 47 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$14K
Median grantPart XV$2K
Largest grantPart XV$298K

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2021 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$556K
FY2021▲ +226%
Expenses
$511K
FY2021▲ +7%
Total assets
$5.7M
FY2021▲ +0.8%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2021
Total revenue
$556K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$511K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$5.7M
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$5.7M

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CThe Jebediah Foundation 7563-Xxxxxx00129
EINHdr · item D22-2999430
Principal addressHdr · item CBoston, MA
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MMA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T20)
Ruling yearIRS BMFDec 1989

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Officers, directors & key employeesPt VII · Sec ANot reported

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 1 named individual · Part VII

NameFY2025FY2024
David L Silvian$15,689$15,046

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See The Jebediah Foundation 7563-Xxxxxx00129 executive salaries →

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income$487K · 88%
Other revenue$69K · 12%
Investment income88%$487K
Other revenue12%$69K
Total revenueLn 12$556K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.86 Operating & administrative $0.14
Grants & contributions paid86%$440K
Operating & administrative14%$71K
Total functional expensesLn 25$511K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$409K
Total assetsLn 16$5.7M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$5.7M
Months of cash on handcomputed9.6

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2021 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $5.7M
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $556K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $556K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $556K · Prior year $171K
+226%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $5.7M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $556K · Expenses $511K
+8%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $5.7M
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $5.7M · Total assets $5.7M
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual — · Reported title — · Highest reported compensation — · Total expenses $511K
No individual compensation reported on this filing
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 226%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$1.6M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$1.1M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$695K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$519K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$556K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$171K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2021IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.