Bristol County Savings Charitable Foundation INC EIN 04-3332966

Bristol County Savings Charitable Foundation INC

EIN  04-3332966 Private foundation / grantmaker Taunton, MA
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Bristol County Savings Charitable Foundation INC claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$1–10M
What they do
A private foundation based in Taunton, MA. It reported about $4.7M in revenue for 2025.
Leadership
Dennis F Leahy · Treasurer
Money in and out
$4.7M revenue, $3.4M expenses
Bottom line

A private foundation based in Taunton, MA. It reported about $4.7M in revenue for 2025. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $4.7M in revenue, $3.4M in expenses, and $24.5M in net assets.Pt I

Grants paid & assets · FY2025
Total revenue
$4.7M
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$3.4M
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$24.5M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $1.2M
Total assets
24.5M
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
3.2M
in FY2025
Grants made
289grants
total in period
Payout rate
13%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 289 grants · $3.2M · 2025–2025
United Way of Massachusetts BayFY2025$137,500
Zeiterion Theatre INCFY2025$127,500
Old Colony Young Mens Christian Association INCFY2025$70,650
Sturdy Health Foundation INCFY2025$63,012
Hockomock Young Mens Christian Association INCFY2025$57,374
Young Mens Christian Association Southcoast IncorporatedFY2025$50,870
Young Mens Christian Association of AttleboroFY2025$50,000
New Bedford Public SchoolsFY2025$50,000
New Bedford Economic Development Council INCFY2025$50,000
Greater New Bedford Community Health Center INCFY2025$50,000
Dennison Memorial Community Center INCFY2025$50,000
Community Economic Development Center of Southeastern MassFY2025$50,000
Coaching for Change INCFY2025$50,000
United Way of Greater Fall River INCFY2025$49,900
Boys & Girls Club of Metro SouthFY2025$48,000
The Marion InstituteFY2025$46,645
Pawtucket Central Falls Development CorporationFY2025$46,500
Associates for Human Services INCFY2025$44,500
See all 289 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$11K
Median grantPart XV$5K
Largest grantPart XV$138K

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$4.7M
FY2025▼ -38%
Expenses
$3.4M
FY2025▲ +43%
Total assets
$24.5M
FY2025▲ +14%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025
Total revenue
$4.7M
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$3.4M
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$24.5M
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$24.5M

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CBristol County Savings Charitable Foundation INC
EINHdr · item D04-3332966
Principal addressHdr · item CTaunton, MA
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MMA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T00J)
Ruling yearIRS BMFDec 1996

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Bristol County Savings Charitable Foundation INC executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$4.1M · 87%
Investment income$599K · 13%
Contributions & grants87%$4.1M
Investment income13%$599K
Other revenue$15K
Total revenueLn 12$4.7M

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.94 Operating & administrative $0.06
Grants & contributions paid94%$3.2M
Operating & administrative6%$213K
Total functional expensesLn 25$3.4M

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$2.7M
Total assetsLn 16$24.5M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$24.5M
Months of cash on handcomputed9.5

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $24.5M
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $4.7M
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $4.7M
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $4.7M · Prior year $7.5M
-38%
Revenue CAGR
FY2019 $5.1M · FY2025 $4.7M
-2%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $24.5M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $4.7M · Expenses $3.4M
+26%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $24.5M
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $24.5M · Total assets $24.5M
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Dennis F Leahy · Reported title TREASURER · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $3.4M
0%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -38%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Similar Organizations

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Bristol County Savings Charitable Foundation INC →

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$4.7M revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$7.5M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$2.7M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$-707K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$13.0M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$5.1M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.