Fisher Charitable Foundation EIN 01-0512082

Fisher Charitable Foundation

EIN  01-0512082 Private foundation / grantmaker Portland, ME
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Fisher Charitable Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Portland, ME. It reported about $518K in revenue for 2025.
Leadership
Meg Baxter · Trustee · $15K
Money in and out
$518K revenue, $728K expenses
Bottom line

A private foundation based in Portland, ME. It reported about $518K in revenue for 2025. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $518K in revenue, $728K in expenses, and $2.5M in net assets.Pt I

Grants paid & assets · FY2025
Total revenue
$518K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$728K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$2.5M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$210K
Total assets
2.5M
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
546K
in FY2025
Grants made
107grants
total in period
Payout rate
22%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 107 grants · $546K · 2025–2025
Maine Medical CenterFY2025$25,000
United Way of AroostookFY2025$15,000
Mitchell InstituteFY2025$15,000
Hospice of Southern MaineFY2025$15,000
Downeast Community PartnersFY2025$15,000
Youth Full MaineFY2025$10,000
Portland Symphony OrchestraFY2025$10,000
Portland Museum of ArtFY2025$10,000
Open Arms Clinic INCFY2025$10,000
Lifeflight FoundationFY2025$10,000
Legal Services for the ElderlyFY2025$10,000
Knox County Homeless CoalitionFY2025$10,000
Good Shepherd Food Bank of MaineFY2025$10,000
Community DentalFY2025$10,000
Community ConceptsFY2025$10,000
Boys & Girls Clubs of Southern MaineFY2025$10,000
Mount Desert Island Biological LaboratoryFY2025$9,983
Students Empowered to End Dependency (seed)FY2025$7,500
See all 107 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$5K
Median grantPart XV$5K
Largest grantPart XV$25K

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$518K
FY2025▼ -27%
Expenses
$728K
FY2025▲ +5%
Total assets
$2.5M
FY2025▼ -8%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025
Total revenue
$518K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$728K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$2.5M
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$2.5M

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CFisher Charitable Foundation
EINHdr · item D01-0512082
Principal addressHdr · item CPortland, ME
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MME
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFEmployment (J32Z)
Ruling yearIRS BMFJan 1997

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Trustee
$15,000Pt VII · Sec A
Trustee/Clerk
$15,000Pt VII · Sec A
$15,000Pt VII · Sec A
$15,000Pt VII · Sec A
Trustee/President
$15,000Pt VII · Sec A
$14,000Pt VII · Sec A
$10,000Pt VII · Sec A
$10,000Pt VII · Sec A

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 8 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2025FY2024FY2023
Alexsandra L Fisher$15,000$15,000$15,000
Owen W Wells$15,000$15,000$15,000
Arie Fisher Coles$15,000$15,000$15,000
Craig N Denekas$15,000$15,000$15,000
Meg Baxter$15,000$15,000$15,000
Henry L P Schmelzer$15,000$15,000
Henry LP Schmelzer$14,000
Cynthia K Hammond$10,000

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Fisher Charitable Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income100%$518K
Total revenueLn 12$518K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.75 Operating & administrative $0.25
Grants & contributions paid75%$546K
Operating & administrative25%$182K
Total functional expensesLn 25$728K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$488K
Total assetsLn 16$2.5M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$2.5M
Months of cash on handcomputed8.0

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $2.5M
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $518K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $518K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $518K · Prior year $707K
-27%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $262K · FY2025 $518K
+15%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $2.5M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $518K · Expenses $728K
-41%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $2.5M
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $2.5M · Total assets $2.5M
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Alexsandra L Fisher · Reported title TRUSTEE/PRESIDENT · Highest reported compensation $15K · Total expenses $728K
2%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -27%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Similar Organizations

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Fisher Charitable Foundation →

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$518K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$707K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$481K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$343K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$245K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$262K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.